r1ch.net forums
* Home Help Search Login Register
r1ch.net  |  r1ch.net stuff  |  Anticheat  |  Topic: R1Q2 randomly closes since latest avg update
Pages: 1 2 [All]
Print
Author Topic: R1Q2 randomly closes since latest avg update  (Read 45322 times)
Taffy
Guest
« on: February 04, 2010, 07:57:50 pm »

As topic says.

Followed advice given in this thread: http://www.r1ch.net/forum/index.php?topic=1858.0

Added my C:\Quake2\ path to list of exceptions in avg.

R1Q2 loads up fine, but after 5-10 mins of playing on a server, r1q2 closes itself, returning me back to desktop. No message/error is given.

Any ideas anyone?
Logged
Taffy
Guest
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2010, 10:10:55 pm »

Actually nevermind, all seems to be fine now.

Maybe was a temporary glitch or summit.
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2010, 10:57:11 pm »

You had me worried since nothing I added should cause that Smiley. Let me know if it happens again.
Logged
Taffy
Guest
« Reply #3 on: February 05, 2010, 07:34:22 pm »

Happened twice more tonight. Nothing my end has changed that i could link to the cause of this problem. Never had any problems with r1q2 before until the avg update yesterday.
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #4 on: February 05, 2010, 08:39:43 pm »

There was an anticheat update tonight that should hopefully fix it. Sometimes during the anticheat self-update process, Q2 will exit once - this might be what happened.
Logged
Taffy
Guest
« Reply #5 on: February 07, 2010, 03:38:22 pm »

Hate to be a pain in the ass, but this happened again last night and again this evening. R1Q2 closes with no error/message given, returning me back to desktop.

When i rejoin server, my old client is still there, and soon is dropped due to connection.

Again never had any issues of this sort with r1q2/ac before the latest avg update occurred (not saying its related, just that this is when this problem first started occurring).
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #6 on: February 07, 2010, 04:51:42 pm »

What Windows version and Service Pack do you run?
Logged
Taffy
Guest
« Reply #7 on: February 07, 2010, 05:04:42 pm »

WinXP32 and service pack 3.
Logged
Optica
Guest
« Reply #8 on: February 08, 2010, 12:37:06 am »

I am having this same exact problem that just showed up a few days ago
Logged
neveride
Member

Posts: 26


« Reply #9 on: February 10, 2010, 02:17:33 am »

Few people in Poland also complain about it. For me it did not happen. However, it's almost everytime when I connect using Qview that the Q2 awaits before loading the map and it stays like that forever. Issuing "disconnect" and "reconnect" commands solves that problem (looks like loading a new mod - Q2 closes and shows up again and now the connection works quickly). Unfortunately, I cannot say since when I have this problem, because I started playing few days ago after a long break...
Logged
Taffy
Guest
« Reply #10 on: February 10, 2010, 01:03:03 pm »

When this occurred again other night on acme server, some specs said that right before i got disconnected, there was a message saying i had lost connection to ac server. Some sort of bug related to ac server? Always had to reconnect to server upon mapchange after losing connection to ac before update. This info may be of use, i dunno.
Logged
neveride
Member

Posts: 26


« Reply #11 on: February 11, 2010, 02:29:56 am »

I think it's the same case with other Polish players that experience the problem. You could try making another installation of Quake, i.e. from quick installer from Careem and see how this works. You could also try aprq2.
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #12 on: February 11, 2010, 02:32:53 am »

This is a problem in the latest AC update, I'm hoping to release a fix soon.
Logged
neveride
Member

Posts: 26


« Reply #13 on: February 11, 2010, 02:35:42 am »

That's a great news! I hope that my problem will also disappear Smiley.

What I experience is: I type "connect address", the connection starts and freezes forever. When I type disconnect and reconnect, Quake 2 reloads and then I enter a map without problems within a second or two. Maybe that will guide you somewhere Smiley.
Good luck.
Logged
PogoŽ
Guest
« Reply #14 on: March 18, 2010, 03:51:13 pm »

Any news about this? This is still a major pain in the ass, happened several times in our last eq2l game.
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #15 on: March 18, 2010, 03:57:35 pm »

This was fixed a while ago.
Logged
West
Member

Posts: 10


« Reply #16 on: March 22, 2010, 06:08:33 pm »

Hi

I am having the exact same problem as posted here......5mins of play,then it throws me back to windows with no error msg,old client remains on server till timed out.
been doing it for roughly 2weeks now...i run win xp sp3.not sure if it happens on all servers as i only use a few,maybe this is a server problem and the admins/owners need to update there server?or is this a problem my end??

West
Logged
West
Member

Posts: 10


« Reply #17 on: April 06, 2010, 04:39:21 pm »

Hi again

Any chance of an update with how things are going?still getting the same closure on quake2 when using the latest version etc.
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #18 on: April 21, 2010, 08:54:42 pm »

An update has released, let me know if it still happens.
Logged
Taffy
Guest
« Reply #19 on: April 24, 2010, 11:06:45 pm »

Happened 5 times tonight, only difference is that the previous client doesnt lag out like it used to (0 ping).
Logged
mhanor
Member

Posts: 120


« Reply #20 on: April 25, 2010, 08:50:23 am »

get Autoruns from http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902.aspx
scan and save the results (.arn file), then upload the file
Logged
West
Member

Posts: 10


« Reply #21 on: April 26, 2010, 03:26:29 pm »

hi again

havent replied in a while cos simply havent been playing,but played again tonight,few different servers,and the same still happens,gbet kicked after a random time,first time was like 1min30secs,second time was bout 5mins......if i rename the DLL,it wont kick me ofcourse but this is no good for anticheat enforcing servers,grrrrrr what a pain,am i the only one still with this problem???
Logged
Taffy
Guest
« Reply #22 on: May 06, 2010, 07:31:58 pm »

This is still a big problem, can hardly play a single game from start to finish without getting returned to desktop.

Any news on a possible fix for this?
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #23 on: May 06, 2010, 07:56:23 pm »

Do you have an anticheat-debug.txt in your Q2 folder?
Logged
Taffy
Guest
« Reply #24 on: May 06, 2010, 08:07:04 pm »

Nope.
Logged
mhanor
Member

Posts: 120


« Reply #25 on: May 07, 2010, 04:56:05 pm »

get Autoruns from http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902.aspx
scan and save the results (.arn file), then upload the file
by doing that, r1ch can check what drivers/programs are being loaded by your OS, at startup
it could reveal a common element and a possible culprit
Logged
West
Member

Posts: 10


« Reply #26 on: July 26, 2010, 12:38:30 pm »

Hi

Again its been a while.....but this is still a major problem for me,every game i get thrown back to desktop.. :S is this project dead?? or is it just me with the problem so it wont be fixed??
hope this screenie attaches as it shows an error msg when connecting to a russian server


* error1.JPG (65.85 KB, 800x600 - viewed 793 times.)
« Last Edit: July 26, 2010, 02:20:56 pm by West » Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #27 on: July 26, 2010, 10:36:57 pm »

It looks like you have sound problems, this is unrelated to anticheat. Check your sound card drivers are up to date.
Logged
{X}Sheep
Guest
« Reply #28 on: July 29, 2010, 08:20:52 pm »

I'm having the same problem, with r1q2, it just closes, leaving me no message :S
Please fix it, it's SO annoying Tongue
 huh
Logged
{X}Sheep
Guest
« Reply #29 on: July 29, 2010, 09:16:47 pm »

I forgot to add, this happens to more players around me, it's not just me..
Sorry for the double post but I can't edit since i'm a guest  cheesy
CRASHED while playing this lol
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [All]
Print
r1ch.net  |  r1ch.net stuff  |  Anticheat  |  Topic: R1Q2 randomly closes since latest avg update
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines