r1ch.net forums
* Home Help Search Login Register
r1ch.net  |  r1ch.net stuff  |  R1Q2  |  Topic: Which mods are working with r1q2serv ????
Pages: [1] 2  All
Print
Author Topic: Which mods are working with r1q2serv ????  (Read 12500 times)
[OPi]Killer
Member

Posts: 9


« on: March 19, 2005, 04:52:54 pm »

I have r1q2 server. I test it with Battleground and Lithium II mod. Doesn't work.

Please give me link to mod working with this soft!
Will be great if this mod will have GNU license (with public source).

THX.
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #1 on: March 19, 2005, 05:22:20 pm »

Every mod I've tried it with works fine provided you read the server readme and use the correct binary and appropriate configs.
Logged
Snake
Member

Posts: 184


« Reply #2 on: March 19, 2005, 06:53:17 pm »

Lith II works just fine with the correct ("old") r1q2 binary.
Logged
QwazyWabbit
Member

Posts: 402


« Reply #3 on: March 19, 2005, 09:23:40 pm »

WOD:LOX version 1.12.7 works just fine in deathmatch mode with r1q2ded in Windows and Linux. The usual caveats about reading the documentation about both r1q2 and LOX apply.

http://www.clanwos.org

LOX 1.12+ is currently under active redevelopment by QwazyWabbit<WOS>.
Logged
[OPi]Killer
Member

Posts: 9


« Reply #4 on: March 20, 2005, 02:31:52 am »

Lithium II ==>

couldn't exec default.cfg
couldn't exec config.cfg
====== Quake2 Initialized ======
R1Q2 build 4812, compiled Mar 17 2005.
http://www.r1ch.net/stuff/r1q2/
Linux i386 (./r1q2ded)

execing dedicated.cfg
------- Loading gamei386.so -------
dlopen(): /home/users/2003/killer/public_html/a/newq2serv/./baseq2/gamei386.so: undefined symbol: GetChaseTarget
Attempting to load with lazy symbols...ok
********************
ERROR: failed to load game DLL
********************
Error: Error during initialization

Battleground ==>

couldn't exec default.cfg
couldn't exec config.cfg
====== Quake2 Initialized ======
R1Q2 build 4812, compiled Mar 17 2005.
http://www.r1ch.net/stuff/r1q2/
Linux i386 (./r1q2ded)

execing dedicated.cfg
------- Loading gamei386.so -------
Loaded Game DLL, version 3

==== InitGame ====
Pinging master server 192.246.40.37:27900
------- Server Initialization -------
Quake2 Battleground v1.38
Map: q2dm1  Mode: Match
Reading banned IPs...
Reading MOTD...
droptofloor: item_health startsolid at (1192 -24 912)
./start: line 1: 24441 Segmentation fault      ./r1q2ded +set dedicated 1 +game baseq2 +exec dedicated.cfg

What I'am doing wrong Huh?

BTW lox mod are working good but I don't have source :]
« Last Edit: March 20, 2005, 02:42:58 am by [OPi]Killer » Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #5 on: March 20, 2005, 03:08:30 am »

The Lith II .so you are using is broken since it is missing symbols and you're using the wrong server binary to run battleground (and probably Lith II for that matter). Read the SERVER README thread, paying particular attention to the 'Old vs New Mods' section.
Logged
[OPi]Killer
Member

Posts: 9


OK
« Reply #6 on: March 20, 2005, 04:06:05 am »

OK.
Battleground working good with old one, but Lithium II says:

couldn't exec default.cfg
couldn't exec config.cfg
====== Quake2 Initialized ======
R1Q2 build 4449, compiled Feb  6 2005.
http://www.r1ch.net/stuff/r1q2/
Linux i386 (./r1q2ded-old)

------- Loading gamei386.so -------
dlopen(): /home/users/2003/killer/public_html/a/newq2serv/./baseq2/gamei386.so: undefined symbol: GetChaseTarget
Attempting to load with lazy symbols...ok
********************
ERROR: failed to load game DLL
********************
Error: Error during initialization

This is corrupt so file Huh standard game works good with this file :]
Logged
Bossman
Member

Posts: 486


« Reply #7 on: March 21, 2005, 07:54:35 am »

  Are the config file in your baseq2 dir also? Or does the dedicated.cfg call for them somewhere else. Also I noticed that both mods are in same dir?? baseq2 dir that may be a problem right there I am not to up on them mods but would guess they use differant dlls?? So maybe you are calling the Battleground dll for the Lithium II  unless you are changing names of files??


like your run..
./r1q2ded +set dedicated 1 +game baseq2 +exec dedicated.cfg

maybe like this... Unless you already changed it too?

./r1q2ded-old +set game lithium (or battle) +set dedicated 1 +exec dedicated.cfg

 You should have the dedicated.cfg set up for each mod in there dir, the set game is the dir it looks for the gamei386.so file and or config files for maps and stuff
« Last Edit: March 21, 2005, 08:57:54 am by Bossman » Logged
[OPi]Killer
Member

Posts: 9


« Reply #8 on: March 21, 2005, 08:53:30 am »

1. Config file name is dedicated.cfg. This file is in baseq2 directory. With this file (and standard exe file)  i can normally run quake2 server. I run it just like that: ./quake2 +set dedicated  1 +exec dedicated.cfg
2. No there is only one mod.
The second is ../battleground. When i want to change the mod i change directory name.
« Last Edit: March 21, 2005, 08:58:12 am by [OPi]Killer » Logged
Bossman
Member

Posts: 486


« Reply #9 on: March 21, 2005, 09:03:36 am »

 Well I see your logs showing same dir for both of them?

Battleground ==>

./start: line 1: 24441 Segmentation fault      ./r1q2ded +set dedicated 1 +game baseq2 +exec dedicated.cfg


OK.
Battleground working good with old one, but Lithium II says:
dlopen(): /home/users/2003/killer/public_html/a/newq2serv/./baseq2/gamei386.so:


both have baseq2 for dll/so file? No change of dir
Logged
Bossman
Member

Posts: 486


« Reply #10 on: March 21, 2005, 09:06:31 am »

  Ok I see you call it in the dedicated.cfg
 file then? Sorry, just funny that it looks for it in same baseq2 dir, I don't know that mod well anyway but though all mods have a dir by its self. Just something that looked weard to me.
« Last Edit: March 21, 2005, 09:14:50 am by Bossman » Logged
[OPi]Killer
Member

Posts: 9


« Reply #11 on: March 21, 2005, 10:24:24 am »

I don't know what I have to do to run this file with Lithium II mod, but I want server on this mod.
Please help me.
Logged
Bossman
Member

Posts: 486


« Reply #12 on: March 21, 2005, 04:34:23 pm »

   Well  Create a "lithium" directory under your Quake II directory, and extract all your lithium stuff there.

    then have your line set like this
./r1q2ded-old +set game lithium +set dedicated 1 +exec dedicated.cfg +map "mapname"
Logged
[OPi]Killer
Member

Posts: 9


« Reply #13 on: March 22, 2005, 12:48:27 am »

No changes... This same error ;]

I've seen r1q2serv and Lithium II mod as a internet server... - this isn't imposible Cheesy
Logged
Snake
Member

Posts: 184


« Reply #14 on: March 22, 2005, 07:29:32 am »

The Lith II .so you are using is broken since it is missing symbols

So find a different lith II .so.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2  All
Print
r1ch.net  |  r1ch.net stuff  |  R1Q2  |  Topic: Which mods are working with r1q2serv ????
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines