r1ch.net forums
* Home Help Search Login Register
r1ch.net  |  r1ch.net stuff  |  R1Q2  |  Topic: HELLO! QUAKE 2 COOP SERVER QUESTION
Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: HELLO! QUAKE 2 COOP SERVER QUESTION  (Read 6441 times)
QUAKE2COOP
Guest
« on: May 24, 2006, 02:22:13 am »

Hello there.

I have a Quake 2 COOP server that I recently setup.  It has been having problems and nobody seems to be able to tell me what might be wrong.

It is setup with R1Q2 and it's dedicated. 

Everything works fine at first.  The problem comes when you complete a level the server totally crashes and says "CAN'T FIND SPAWN POINTS"

It does not crash every single map change, but only when you complete a level and you are sapposed to be shown a small video as you advance to the next level, and that is when we get the crash.

It's extremely frustrating, I don't know what could be wrong.!
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #1 on: May 24, 2006, 08:07:47 am »

I know someone here runs a coop server on R1Q2. Perhaps they could help.
Logged
Lemonzest
Member

Posts: 188



« Reply #2 on: May 24, 2006, 11:48:50 am »

i run a coop server, and it runs great, only had about 4 users on it at one time tho, maybe your friends could test this server lemonzest.no-ip.com:27910 and see if you get the same errors.

Lemonzest
Logged
QUAKE2COOP
Guest
« Reply #3 on: May 24, 2006, 01:14:02 pm »

I went to that server and it had a welcome message, and it didn't let me use NOCLIP, as well as I noticed it was on setting HARD+.  What mod are you using with this COOP, maybe it will help me also.
Logged
QUAK2COOP
Guest
« Reply #4 on: May 24, 2006, 01:25:36 pm »

Also, can you guys goto my server, and play till u complete the first level.  Then you will get the crash and see it for yourself, maybe that will give you more of an idea on how to help me.

72.232.193.250:27970
Logged
Lemonzest
Member

Posts: 188



« Reply #5 on: May 24, 2006, 01:26:26 pm »

no mods, just vanilla q2 co-op, i'll reenable noclip and put it on normal for testing, sorry about that i forgot. Tongue
Logged
QUAKE2COOP
Guest
« Reply #6 on: May 24, 2006, 01:39:56 pm »

Wow I noticed someone went to my server and made it to jail 1 without crashing, who did that, AND HOW?  LOL.
Logged
Lemonzest
Member

Posts: 188



« Reply #7 on: May 24, 2006, 01:49:19 pm »

just went on your server and nocliped throught about 3 units, no crashes at all, i did notice when you was on my server that it reported you was using q2 3.20, thats kinda of a old client to be using in this day and age, try again with r1q2
Logged
QUAKE2COOP
Guest
« Reply #8 on: May 24, 2006, 01:54:41 pm »

Yes I saw the server on JAIL1 and I was amazed to see that!  LOL.

Also, the server is R1Q2 dedicated, but I don't use R1Q2 here on my system at home.  I will try it though, but, would my PC be crashing the whole server?
Logged
Lemonzest
Member

Posts: 188



« Reply #9 on: May 24, 2006, 02:07:11 pm »

we both used r1q2 and it worked fine, r1ch maybe its the protocol 34 stuff you borked last time? no idea i did fall back to protocol 34 (god its slow in noclip Tongue) and that was ok also.
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #10 on: May 24, 2006, 02:35:12 pm »

"Can't find spawnpoint" is a mod error, so I don't see how client choice could affect it.
Logged
Lemonzest
Member

Posts: 188



« Reply #11 on: May 24, 2006, 02:44:01 pm »

i used to get that error ALOT (and some other funky ones that made no sense)  a few versions ago when trying to setup a co-op server, then it got fixed server side.
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #12 on: May 24, 2006, 02:47:31 pm »

Any idea which build cured it? I'm interested to know what might have caused this.
Logged
Lemonzest
Member

Posts: 188



« Reply #13 on: May 24, 2006, 02:49:46 pm »

it was the second build you made sometime in april, so about 1-2 versions behind current.
Logged
QUAKE2COOP
Guest
« Reply #14 on: May 24, 2006, 07:36:10 pm »

So let me see, the build of R1Q2 i have on my server now has a bug?  If anyone plays without the R1Q2 client it will crash?  Sad

I have to update my R1Q2?  I thought i had the latest one.
Logged
Pages: [1]
Print
r1ch.net  |  r1ch.net stuff  |  R1Q2  |  Topic: HELLO! QUAKE 2 COOP SERVER QUESTION
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines