r1ch.net forums
* Home Help Search Login Register
r1ch.net  |  r1ch.net stuff  |  R1Q2  |  Topic: Flood despite low cl_maxfps
Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: Flood despite low cl_maxfps  (Read 5069 times)
Anonymous
Guest
« on: January 14, 2005, 09:12:10 am »

I connect to a server and try to play with my WinXP PC. I get in and get to
play anything from 2 seconds to a couple of games.
All of a sudden I get dropped from the server due to "too many packets/sec".


As you can see I check my cl_maxfps and it's only 30 ... so why in heavens
name do I get dropped due to too many packets/second ?
What to do ?

The funny part is that I copy the whole quake2 catalogue to my Win2000 PC
and play from there. I seem to have no beef whatsoever with the server then.
Since I copy the whole lot I use the the identical quake2 all the way down to
the last byte.
I even tried connecting at both PC's at the same time and the W2K is fine
but the WinXP gets kicked due to flooding.
Any suggestions ?
Logged
Gandalf4i[+30]
Guest
« Reply #1 on: January 14, 2005, 09:17:41 am »

Sorry I forgot to add my name on the first post in this thread. I guess it's
obvious by the screenshot who I was ... but I am sorry anyways.
Logged
Nick
Member

Posts: 211


« Reply #2 on: January 14, 2005, 10:09:55 am »

Could also be your 'rate' setting.  Use around 8000 for cable/dsl (default is 25000).

Nick
Logged
Gandalf4i[+30]
Guest
« Reply #3 on: January 14, 2005, 11:39:38 am »

Quote from: Nick

Could also be your 'rate' setting.  Use around 8000 for cable/dsl (default is 25000).

Nick

Thnx, I will try that. That does not explain why it is OK on my W2K but NOT
OK on my WinXP ... with a "cloned quake2".
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #4 on: January 14, 2005, 12:08:22 pm »

If you are using cl_async 0 cl_maxfps has no effect - r_maxfps will control both rendering and packet rate. cl_async 0 is also bugged in b2803 and shouldn't be used.
Logged
Nick
Member

Posts: 211


« Reply #5 on: January 14, 2005, 03:41:06 pm »

Quote
Thnx, I will try that. That does not explain why it is OK on my W2K but NOT
 OK on my WinXP ... with a "cloned quake2".


Oh... Xtra Problems, eh?  OK, I know a lot of people have had problems with XP and the QoS it installs by default.  That is a bugger.

QoS == Quality of Service and it tries to give best bandwidth to what MS think you should be using.

Go into network settings/adaptors and totally uninstall it.

It may well be sending bursts of traffic... but anyway, no home user will ever want a QoS running on any interface.  Different story if you are running a web server with like 10,000 an hour connections to a sql server.

Nick
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #6 on: January 14, 2005, 03:59:32 pm »

The QoS service will not interfere with normal traffic and does not "reserve bandwidth" or other popular misconceptions. It's fine to leave it as it is.
Logged
Nick
Member

Posts: 211


« Reply #7 on: January 14, 2005, 04:38:20 pm »

Quote from: R1CH
The QoS service will not interfere with normal traffic and does not "reserve bandwidth" or other popular misconceptions. It's fine to leave it as it is.


Believe it or not, for 56Kb dialers it makes playing quake2 impossible.  I say remove the junk... it is not needed for a home user and honestly I don't know what MS are playing at turning it on by default.  I remove at work on all the XP machines we have, which fortunately is not many.

Nick
P.S. I never said 'reserve' either... I said best.  Remember most on line gaming is UDP, and you cannot run a QoS properly on UDP connections unless it is config'ed right.  I doubt it is.
Logged
Gandalf4i[+30]
Guest
« Reply #8 on: January 15, 2005, 02:11:17 am »

Quote from: Nick
Quote
Thnx, I will try that. That does not explain why it is OK on my W2K but NOT
 OK on my WinXP ... with a "cloned quake2".


Oh... Xtra Problems, eh?  OK, I know a lot of people have had problems with XP and the QoS it installs by default.  That is a bugger.

Haha, I am not the only one saying XP stands for Xtra Problems. Nice Cheesy
OK, my technical knowledge is somewhat shady but I grasp the concept of
what you're saying about QoS.

It just may be the problem. I made a small change change in my CFG and
all of a sudden I never seem to flood the server with my WinXP.
Previously I always used cl_maxfps = 120 and I have used that as my new
r_maxfps value in R1Q2. I lowered the value to 100 and connected again.
No problems whatsoever. If I change the value to 110 it's OK to play but
every now and then (especially at map change) i still flood the server but
now I get a flood value at about 121-124 packets/second.
Your explanation about QoS can very well explain the random and inexplainable
bursts of packets that floods the server when I use my WinXP. Not only explain
it, it makes the mysterious matter seem quite logic.

Thank you very much Nick !!
Logged
Gandalf4i[+30]
Member

Posts: 11


« Reply #9 on: January 24, 2005, 04:25:09 am »

Quote from: Nick
OK, I know a lot of people have had problems with XP and the QoS it installs by default.  That is a bugger.
QoS == Quality of Service and it tries to give best bandwidth to what MS think you should be using.
Go into network settings/adaptors and totally uninstall it.
Sorry Nick it was not QoS in this case. I uninstalled it, deactivated it and still I got the same flooding.
It works flawlessly in Win2000, but not in WinXP. I guess there is some kind of Bill Gates "magic feature"
that somehow sends some extra packets that just *beeep* things up.

It may be the computer gods messing with me for trying WinXP  wink ... and giving me a hint to install
Win2000 instead.
Logged
Pages: [1]
Print
r1ch.net  |  r1ch.net stuff  |  R1Q2  |  Topic: Flood despite low cl_maxfps
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines