r1ch.net forums
* Home Help Search Login Register
r1ch.net  |  r1ch.net stuff  |  R1Q2  |  OpenTDM  |  Topic: please help
Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: please help  (Read 16536 times)
cdrx
Member

Posts: 9


« on: March 08, 2008, 03:31:32 pm »

hi opentdm probs still here

i want to run an instagib server that will change maps after each match. ive set the itdm flags as stated in the link here http://www.r1ch.net/forum/index.php?topic=1547.0

ive added 1+2+8+2048+8192=10251  but the same level remains. am i doing something wrong here?

 g_tdmflags [integer]
      Default dmflags bitmask for gamemode tdm. This should be used instead of dmflags.
         1     No Health.
         2     No Powerups.
         4     Weapons Stay.
         8     No Falling Damage.
         16    Instant Powerups.
         32    Same Map.
         64    Teams by Skin.
         128   Teams by Model.
         256   No Friendly Fire.
         512   Spawn Farthest.
         1024  Force Respawn.
         2048  No Armor.
         4096  Allow Exit.
         8192  Infinite Ammo.
         16384 Quad Drop.
         32768 Fixed FOV.
Logged
mhanor
Member

Posts: 120


« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2008, 03:49:36 pm »

g_itdmflags doesn't set level rotation, sv_maplist does

read the R1Q2 Server Readme and cvars list, available on this forum

if not, there's always this:
http://console.planetquake.gamespy.com/commands/quake_2.html

also see here a related issue:
http://www.r1ch.net/forum/index.php?topic=1558.0

it's the job of the R1Q2 server to do map rotation, not that of the mod (opentdm in our case)

LE: i don't think that will work... sv_maplist/timelimit/fraglimit don't take notice of what's going on in the game, these cvars are part of another mechanism in the game, they will do their job even if there's no match going on in opentdm
« Last Edit: March 08, 2008, 04:32:41 pm by mhanor » Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2008, 08:41:57 pm »

Actually map rotation is the job of the mod, OpenTDM just has very basic sv_maplist support right now. Also for itdm, just use game mode ITDM - you don't need to worry about dmflags and other things since ITDM mode handles all that for you.
Logged
cdrx
Member

Posts: 9


« Reply #3 on: March 08, 2008, 09:28:45 pm »

dude alll i want is for the mod to switch maps after a map is done.  i dont want the same levels thats all...... and its not working, no matter what i try. it cant be this difficult.
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #4 on: March 08, 2008, 09:59:53 pm »

Just run q2dm maps then, they all auto rotate.
Logged
mhanor
Member

Posts: 120


« Reply #5 on: March 09, 2008, 02:56:19 am »

my mistake, I've checked the sources, indeed it's the mod's job
opentdm seems to copy the classic behaviour of q2 when it comes to sv_maplist/timelimit/fraglimit cvars
maybe adding a "matchlimit" cvar
Logged
Pages: [1]
Print
r1ch.net  |  r1ch.net stuff  |  R1Q2  |  OpenTDM  |  Topic: please help
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines