r1ch.net forums
* Home Help Search Login Register
r1ch.net  |  r1ch.net stuff  |  R1Q2  |  Topic: Widescreen
Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: Widescreen  (Read 4343 times)
Cato
Member

Posts: 6


« on: September 17, 2005, 06:00:30 pm »

Will R1Q2 support widescreen modes in the near future?


Logged
wision
Member

Posts: 237



« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2005, 06:27:58 am »

its supported... just use r1gl
Logged
optimizer
Member

Posts: 35


« Reply #2 on: September 21, 2005, 08:38:31 am »

sopa :E
Logged
Cato
Member

Posts: 6


« Reply #3 on: September 23, 2005, 03:31:56 pm »

its supported... just use r1gl

I have tried that. If I choose r1gl I can select between some hardcoded resolutions that are widescreen, but not one of my own resolutions (1280x720, 1920x1080, or my plasma resolution 1176x664). So yes, widescreen resolutions is supported (some strange ones hardcoded).  Is there any way to select my own resolutions (real widescreen ones) in R1Q2?


sopa :E

Sopa.
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #4 on: September 23, 2005, 03:43:59 pm »

Use R1GL and read the readme this time Smiley

Hint: vid_forcewidth / vid_forceheight
Logged
optimizer
Member

Posts: 35


« Reply #5 on: September 25, 2005, 02:29:53 pm »

RTFM next time Cato
Logged
Pages: [1]
Print
r1ch.net  |  r1ch.net stuff  |  R1Q2  |  Topic: Widescreen
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines