r1ch.net forums
* Home Help Search Login Register
r1ch.net  |  r1ch.net stuff  |  R1Q2  |  Topic: maxfps forced :|
Pages: 1 2 3 [All]
Print
Author Topic: maxfps forced :|  (Read 22694 times)
Zearth
Member

Posts: 18


« on: September 20, 2005, 05:06:23 pm »

Hi! I'm having this weird problem that my fps are forced (not capped) to be 90! This happens tho in just one server that i am aware of (194.65.14.119:27085 in wich is capped at 90fps) and only if i use cl_async 1 :/ if i use cl_async 0 it acts normally. This happens when some action is performed, like entering in the team.. ill send an attach pic. Any idea to sort this? thx


* quake012.png (600.9 KB, 1280x1024 - viewed 576 times.)
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #1 on: September 22, 2005, 02:33:40 pm »

Check your binds - there's nothing I can think of that should cause this. You may also wish to re-test this by doing developer 1 before joining - this shows any stuffcmds the server is sending you. Use 'logfile 1' and you will get a moddir/qconsole.log you can post here since I doubt it will all fit in one screenshot Smiley.
Logged
Zearth
Member

Posts: 18


« Reply #2 on: September 22, 2005, 04:11:29 pm »

Here is the log m8

* qconsole.log (42.09 KB - downloaded 260 times.)
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #3 on: September 22, 2005, 10:38:43 pm »

Looks like the server is constantly re-stuffing the cl_maxfps setting, there's not much you can do unfortunately Sad.
Logged
meetra
Member

Posts: 22


« Reply #4 on: September 23, 2005, 12:50:16 pm »

the server only has client_maxfps "90". OSP ver 2.76.
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #5 on: September 23, 2005, 03:01:54 pm »

Well from that console log, it is clear the server sent the "set cl_maxfps 90" more than once. I don't know what q2admin/mod/etc is running, but that is likely the problem.
Logged
meetra
Member

Posts: 22


« Reply #6 on: September 23, 2005, 03:33:13 pm »

194.65.14.119:27085 -> r1q2 b5510 with the old glibc + q2admin 1.17.43 + OSP version 2.76.

with nocheat 2.40 doesn't change the cl_maxfps value.
Logged
Zearth
Member

Posts: 18


« Reply #7 on: September 23, 2005, 03:35:02 pm »

not even with R1Q2 with cl_async 0 undecided Ill post another .log

edit: guess u dont need it anymore, u went to the server Tongue
« Last Edit: September 23, 2005, 03:39:26 pm by Zearth » Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #8 on: September 23, 2005, 03:42:07 pm »

It must be your config, I can't reproduce this at all.



* q2maxfps.png (587.21 KB, 806x625 - viewed 544 times.)
Logged
meetra
Member

Posts: 22


« Reply #9 on: September 23, 2005, 03:45:57 pm »

it isn't when you enter the team. it happens when OSP tells the client that the maxfps is 90fps. you have to wait a little more time. Smiley
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #10 on: September 23, 2005, 03:46:41 pm »

I was there for about 5 mins, how long does it take?
Logged
meetra
Member

Posts: 22


« Reply #11 on: September 23, 2005, 03:49:04 pm »

i'm going to check it out now. Smiley

ok, it was about 2min... check the screenshot, it says "*** Server capped at 90fps" and then changes the cl_maxfps value.

oh, i've checked the cfgs of the server and it has: set client_maxfps "90"

edited: it changes the value in about 10min.


* 1.PNG (170.74 KB, 576x521 - viewed 507 times.)
« Last Edit: September 23, 2005, 04:09:40 pm by meetra » Logged
Zearth
Member

Posts: 18


« Reply #12 on: September 23, 2005, 03:54:27 pm »

Asked to some players to enter the server and they obtained same result, so impossible to be my cfg m8
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #13 on: September 23, 2005, 04:58:22 pm »

There is no mention of this "server capped cl_maxfps" in Q2Admin. I would imagine the server has both OSP and Q2a maxfps enforcing active which is messing things up. The server admin should really use R1Q2s userinfoban functions and/or sv_fpsflood as I can't tell where this stuffcmd is coming from, but it's definitely a server problem.
Logged
Zearth
Member

Posts: 18


« Reply #14 on: September 23, 2005, 05:34:23 pm »

aight, thx all the help m8
Logged
meetra
Member

Posts: 22


« Reply #15 on: September 23, 2005, 05:47:08 pm »

check this out now.

OSP ver 2.76: set client_maxfps "0"
q2admin:        set maxfps "90"


* 2.PNG (94.65 KB, 688x458 - viewed 378 times.)
« Last Edit: September 23, 2005, 05:50:57 pm by meetra » Logged
Bossman
Member

Posts: 486


« Reply #16 on: September 24, 2005, 06:44:45 am »

The cl_maxfps 20 is probley because the q2admin is set to a minfps 20 so if you set max to 0 it will go to 20 that is that issue there. The other may be because you need to use set r_maxfps 1000 I think in your config along with cl_async 1 also R1CH or someone that uses it may know the math on how to set it, cause I am not to up on it.
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #17 on: September 24, 2005, 10:28:19 am »

I would consider OSP bugged then if there is no way to disable the client_maxfps stuff...
Logged
meetra
Member

Posts: 22


« Reply #18 on: September 24, 2005, 12:08:00 pm »

nocheat doesn't do this, neither quake2.exe vanilla.

@ bossman

yeah sure, i know that minfps is defined to 20 but it was a test to prove that when OSP checks the maxfps on the client and its diferent than the value defined in client_maxfps r1q2 assumes that value.
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #19 on: September 24, 2005, 03:08:19 pm »

I was on the server for 15 minutes today with both vanilla and R1Q2 clients, I never saw a single 'server capped cl_maxfps' message and none of my cl_maxfps settings ever changed, using both cl_async 0 / 1.

* vanilla_.txt (2.38 KB - downloaded 165 times.)
* r1q2_.txt (2.41 KB - downloaded 182 times.)
Logged
Bossman
Member

Posts: 486


« Reply #20 on: September 24, 2005, 06:40:52 pm »

 Hey I just noticed something that happened to my server few months back your server seems to be stuffing a few times in your first console log there that can cause problems. If server gets restarted it just loads everything again from the server.cfg. Unless it is shut down and restarted then it would clear them out. You should use another config for a restart that would not load that again. Just do a list on server console of stuffcmds and cvars ect... you might see them a few times saying same thing. Just something to check out I am not sure if that would cause fps problems like that or not. Or whom evers server it is...
Logged
J0k3r
Member

Posts: 15


« Reply #21 on: September 24, 2005, 08:16:31 pm »

This is taken straight form the Q2admin settings file. It allows you to cap the min and max values. And the server constantly monitors the values players have.

 Sets the maximum cl_maxfps that a client may have.  See readme.txt for how this works and
 IF you should use it.  Uncomment to enable.
 
maxfps "31"


 Sets the minimum cl_maxfps that a client may have. 
 
minfps "10"
Logged
Bossman
Member

Posts: 486


« Reply #22 on: September 25, 2005, 08:46:55 am »

 The extra cmds set in server.cfg fil like .. For instance


addstuffcmd connect set cl_maxfps 60
addstuffcmd connect vid_restart
addstuffcmd connect set gl_modulate 2
addcvarban version ~Q2ACE BLACKHOLE
addcvarban timescale !=1 KICK Illegal timescale value!

Everytime the server restarts without being shutdown or the dll shutdown it would just reload them over and over again so it would look like this if you did a  liststuffcmds...after 3 restarts with no shut or kill of server, loads them up and is carried out that many times everytime someone connects.


connect set cl_maxfps 60
connect set cl_maxfps 60
connect set cl_maxfps 60
addstuffcmd connect vid_restart
addstuffcmd connect vid_restart
addstuffcmd connect vid_restart
connect set gl_modulate 2
connect set gl_modulate 2
connect set gl_modulate 2

The same thing happens for the cvars too. It does make bad things happen to certian configs players have. That is why you should run it in another config for a restart if you set a batch up to restart have it call the other config without them commands because they are already running, or just have it kill the server and start it back up with the server.cfg . This has nothing to do with the q2admin settings although if you set fps there you should not need it in config.
Logged
meetra
Member

Posts: 22


« Reply #23 on: September 25, 2005, 11:05:08 am »

@ R1CH

in your r1q2_.txt  -> "version" is "R1Q2 b5918 x86 Sep 24 2005 Win32 RELEASE"

I was using release b5510. i'm going to update the r1q2 server and client binaries and test again.

--edit--

same prob.

* r2q1-meetra.txt (14.38 KB - downloaded 203 times.)
« Last Edit: September 25, 2005, 11:30:05 am by meetra » Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #24 on: September 25, 2005, 11:54:56 am »

Where can I get this OSP 2.76? The only thing I can seem to find anywhere is 2.0.
Logged
meetra
Member

Posts: 22


« Reply #25 on: September 25, 2005, 12:01:18 pm »

http://ftp.wireplay.co.uk/pub/quake2/mods/osp/linux/server-2.76-linux-glibc-x86-nogladiatorbots.tar.gz

maybe you will need the 2.5 version and update the binary-only 2.76.

http://ftp.se.kde.org/pub/pc/games/idgames2/planetquake/osp/tourney-2.5-linux-x86-glibc.tar.gz
« Last Edit: September 25, 2005, 12:09:11 pm by meetra » Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #26 on: September 25, 2005, 01:07:54 pm »

Alright, I disassembled OSP and their client_maxfps setting is incredibly badly coded. It doesn't actually check cl_maxfps or how many packets/sec it's receiving at all - it checks how long the usercmd msec is for! This is a completely inaccurate way of determining FPS. You are seeing this problem because with cl_async 1, R1Q2 combines usercmds together and thus has one packet with a higher usercmd msec than several packets with lower msecs. However with cl_instantpacket, R1Q2 also sends packets with low msecs. Thus, OSP mistakenly thinks R1Q2 with cl_async 1 is exceeding the FPS limit.

Advice? Don't use client_maxfps (set to 0 in config before server start). It simply doesn't work.
« Last Edit: September 25, 2005, 01:11:03 pm by R1CH » Logged
meetra
Member

Posts: 22


« Reply #27 on: September 25, 2005, 01:47:12 pm »

thks r1ch. Smiley I'll use q2admin to force it.
Logged
shovel
Member

Posts: 84



« Reply #28 on: September 26, 2005, 04:54:17 pm »

just to let you know that if a client using q2advance is on your server you will not be able to cap thier fps or rate because the idiot evilpope put code in q2a that stops stuffing the client maxfps and rate. I guess he thinks that server admins dont have a right to have control over there own server bandwidth...here is exact words in his changelog for the new beta 5. "prevented stuffing to cap fps and rate done by gay servers"....lol "gay servers" what a moron. just shows what a REAL idiot he is and has no understanding of how to run a decent server. Everyone should ban q2a until he fixes this...imho he has no right blocking crucial settings that server admins enforce to OUR servers.
Logged
Weasel
Member

Posts: 85



« Reply #29 on: September 26, 2005, 11:09:13 pm »

Many of us admins have taken to ban q2advance until such time as they take this "feature" out.

To block q2advance from a server  add the following to your config

addcvarban version "~q2advance" KICK q2advance is not allowed on this server

People need to realize that if they want to play on the server, they have to follow ALL the rules.
Logged
Bossman
Member

Posts: 486


« Reply #30 on: September 27, 2005, 07:50:23 am »

Well really don't think it would matter if the q2admin has it caped they can't go over the limit that you set there or under the limit you set there eather. The same with rate its server setting in q2admin not stuffed. So they can Stuff that in the cheap version of Nocheat. Besides like I said long ago no one is working on a anti-cheat since Nocheat and q2advanced is proof of that. To try to help players override server settings is helping or creating cheats.
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #31 on: September 27, 2005, 09:56:07 am »

Q2Admin rate/fps caps rely on stuffing. Q2Advance thus bypasses them.
Logged
shovel
Member

Posts: 84



« Reply #32 on: September 27, 2005, 05:03:34 pm »

Thats right r1ch.

Is there any way to prvent q2a from bypassing this?
Other than banning q2a, because alot of my friends use q2a because of the anticheat ( which has already been hacked, btw) I personaly dont use it because I dont like the graphic changes it makes, and ya I know they say the new beta runs like stock q2 but it does not. I think it sux imo.

But I dont want to ban it if at all possible, but may have no choice as I believe that no client has the right to bypass server settings, if you dont like the server settings that your playing on leave and go on a "gay server" that does not enforce fps and rate caps, and enjoy the lag!
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #33 on: September 27, 2005, 05:20:40 pm »

You can use the sv_fpsflood setting on R1Q2 servers, this counts the packets and doesn't rely on cl_maxfps. rate capping isn't too important, in fact, rate capping can often have inverse effects since if delta state is lost, the client has to request full update packets.
Logged
Bossman
Member

Posts: 486


« Reply #34 on: September 28, 2005, 08:31:10 am »

  Yea R1CH have that setting in my server config already guess musta read something on it in your forums a while back and set it. And I guess q2advanced tested the thing out last night and it worked fine....

AfterDeath: q2advance v1.00 beta 5 Code/d53f44e7/pID/48654DB8/Server/


AfterDeath was dropped: too many packets/sec (104)
Dropping AfterDeath, too many packets/sec (104).


So guess we can just use the sv_fpsflood to set the max but it is probley good to still have cap and or stuffcmd so players are not kicked all the time tell they set it right.
Logged
shovel
Member

Posts: 84



« Reply #35 on: September 28, 2005, 09:12:25 am »

ahh, r1ch your just a wealth of knowledge Wink 

would I set it at the same as the fps cap..I cap it at 120...should I use sv_fpsflood 120?

btw r1ch, just wanna say thanx for all you do. Smiley Smiley Smiley
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #36 on: September 28, 2005, 12:45:32 pm »

sv_fpsflood should ideally be +10-20 over your FPS cap to account for lag causing more packets to arrive in a short time interval, etc. The packet count is averaged out over every 5 seconds to help compensate for this, but I wouldn't recommend setting it to exactly the same as the stuffcmd cap.
Logged
kole
Member

Posts: 2


« Reply #37 on: January 14, 2006, 03:01:27 am »

Have the same problem on 194.247.192.43 server!

'Server capped at 121fps', forces the cl_maxfps to 121, and I'm stuck in the LAG!

I've given link to this thread to server admins, hope they will resolve this!
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [All]
Print
r1ch.net  |  r1ch.net stuff  |  R1Q2  |  Topic: maxfps forced :|
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines