r1ch.net forums
* Home Help Search Login Register
r1ch.net  |  r1ch.net stuff  |  R1Q2  |  Topic: maxfps forced :|
Pages: 1 2 [3]  All
Print
Author Topic: maxfps forced :|  (Read 22213 times)
Bossman
Member

Posts: 486


« Reply #30 on: September 27, 2005, 07:50:23 am »

Well really don't think it would matter if the q2admin has it caped they can't go over the limit that you set there or under the limit you set there eather. The same with rate its server setting in q2admin not stuffed. So they can Stuff that in the cheap version of Nocheat. Besides like I said long ago no one is working on a anti-cheat since Nocheat and q2advanced is proof of that. To try to help players override server settings is helping or creating cheats.
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #31 on: September 27, 2005, 09:56:07 am »

Q2Admin rate/fps caps rely on stuffing. Q2Advance thus bypasses them.
Logged
shovel
Member

Posts: 84



« Reply #32 on: September 27, 2005, 05:03:34 pm »

Thats right r1ch.

Is there any way to prvent q2a from bypassing this?
Other than banning q2a, because alot of my friends use q2a because of the anticheat ( which has already been hacked, btw) I personaly dont use it because I dont like the graphic changes it makes, and ya I know they say the new beta runs like stock q2 but it does not. I think it sux imo.

But I dont want to ban it if at all possible, but may have no choice as I believe that no client has the right to bypass server settings, if you dont like the server settings that your playing on leave and go on a "gay server" that does not enforce fps and rate caps, and enjoy the lag!
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #33 on: September 27, 2005, 05:20:40 pm »

You can use the sv_fpsflood setting on R1Q2 servers, this counts the packets and doesn't rely on cl_maxfps. rate capping isn't too important, in fact, rate capping can often have inverse effects since if delta state is lost, the client has to request full update packets.
Logged
Bossman
Member

Posts: 486


« Reply #34 on: September 28, 2005, 08:31:10 am »

  Yea R1CH have that setting in my server config already guess musta read something on it in your forums a while back and set it. And I guess q2advanced tested the thing out last night and it worked fine....

AfterDeath: q2advance v1.00 beta 5 Code/d53f44e7/pID/48654DB8/Server/


AfterDeath was dropped: too many packets/sec (104)
Dropping AfterDeath, too many packets/sec (104).


So guess we can just use the sv_fpsflood to set the max but it is probley good to still have cap and or stuffcmd so players are not kicked all the time tell they set it right.
Logged
shovel
Member

Posts: 84



« Reply #35 on: September 28, 2005, 09:12:25 am »

ahh, r1ch your just a wealth of knowledge Wink 

would I set it at the same as the fps cap..I cap it at 120...should I use sv_fpsflood 120?

btw r1ch, just wanna say thanx for all you do. Smiley Smiley Smiley
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #36 on: September 28, 2005, 12:45:32 pm »

sv_fpsflood should ideally be +10-20 over your FPS cap to account for lag causing more packets to arrive in a short time interval, etc. The packet count is averaged out over every 5 seconds to help compensate for this, but I wouldn't recommend setting it to exactly the same as the stuffcmd cap.
Logged
kole
Member

Posts: 2


« Reply #37 on: January 14, 2006, 03:01:27 am »

Have the same problem on 194.247.192.43 server!

'Server capped at 121fps', forces the cl_maxfps to 121, and I'm stuck in the LAG!

I've given link to this thread to server admins, hope they will resolve this!
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3]  All
Print
r1ch.net  |  r1ch.net stuff  |  R1Q2  |  Topic: maxfps forced :|
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines