r1ch.net forums
* Home Help Search Login Register
r1ch.net  |  r1ch.net stuff  |  R1Q2  |  Topic: wont reconnect when theres a map change
Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: wont reconnect when theres a map change  (Read 5190 times)
fma_zz4
Guest
« on: November 04, 2005, 02:00:29 pm »

im running w2k on a 1800+xp 4200 gf4 512 ram, the problem im having is when theres a map change, it comes up in the console- reconnecting (soft).... and just sits there, if i leave the game im still in there and have to wait for the timeout to kick me. Any help is appreciated.
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #1 on: November 04, 2005, 07:35:23 pm »

If you could do developer 1, logfile 1 before a map change and then send me the moddir/qconsole.log after  you timeout, that would be helpful. Also it's worth checking you don't have any stray disconnect / reconnect binds or lines in your config.
Logged
Nick
Member

Posts: 211


« Reply #2 on: November 05, 2005, 02:54:48 am »

I also get this problem sometimes, but put it down to being on Linux, not the r1chq2 server.

I will do some logging today.

Nick
Logged
Bossman
Member

Posts: 486


« Reply #3 on: November 05, 2005, 08:00:30 am »

   Try taking out the set r_maxfps from config and see what that does. I had that problem long ago on the other maching trying to remember what I did to solve it. I think that is what I did to solve it. I will dig deeper in thought if I can. Probably have to try to get the problem back on it first though. But just check and see if that was it.


  The problem was not with all the machines it was just the one with the voodoo3 card the ati cards worked fine. Also the same machine would go into a vid_restart loop if server was set to do a vid_restart but the other ones worked fine so I droped that off server because I seen others having same problem. So as you can see some video cards are a little sensitive to certain settings. I will try to get it back in other machine and see what it was and let you know for sure but I do know I took something out of config to get it fixed just forgot what that was. Whatever you do don't take something out like I did and forget it just put a // in front of setting to block it off and try it out. And just to be safer make a backup of your config first. Yea not much help but hey its a starting point anyway sorry..
« Last Edit: November 05, 2005, 08:41:41 am by Bossman » Logged
fma_zz4
Guest
« Reply #4 on: November 05, 2005, 10:25:17 am »

so this is the end of log, tx for help

[2005-11-05 10:21]
[2005-11-05 10:21] Changing map...
[2005-11-05 10:21] stufftext: reconnect
[2005-11-05 10:21]
[2005-11-05 10:21] reconnecting (soft)...
[2005-11-05 10:21] stufftext:
[2005-11-05 10:21]
[2005-11-05 10:21] Serverdata packet received. protocol=35, servercount=374785425, attractloop=0, clnum=0, game=ctf, map=Bletey's Blues, enhanced=0
[2005-11-05 10:21]
[2005-11-05 10:21]
[2005-11-05 10:21] 
[2005-11-05 10:21]
[2005-11-05 10:21] Bletey's Blues
[2005-11-05 10:21] stufftext:
[2005-11-05 10:21]
[2005-11-05 10:21] stufftext: cmd c version $version
[2005-11-05 10:21]
[2005-11-05 10:21] stufftext: cmd c frkq2_bot_fov $frkq2_bot_fov
[2005-11-05 10:21]
[2005-11-05 10:21] stufftext: cmd c ienq2_bot $ienq2_bot
[2005-11-05 10:21]
[2005-11-05 10:21] stufftext: cmd c timescale $timescale
[2005-11-05 10:21]
[2005-11-05 10:21] stufftext: set gl_driver $gl_driver u
[2005-11-05 10:21]
[2005-11-05 10:21] CL_ForwardToServer_f: Wrote 'c version R1Q2 b6198 x86 Oct 28 2005 Win32 RELEASE'
[2005-11-05 10:21] CL_ForwardToServer_f: Wrote 'c frkq2_bot_fov'
[2005-11-05 10:21] CL_ForwardToServer_f: Wrote 'c ienq2_bot'
[2005-11-05 10:21] CL_ForwardToServer_f: Wrote 'c timescale 1'
[2005-11-05 10:21] Shutting down sound system
[2005-11-05 10:22] Destroying DS buffers
[2005-11-05 10:22] ...setting NORMAL coop level
[2005-11-05 10:22] ...stopping and releasing sound buffer
[2005-11-05 10:22] ...releasing primary buffer
[2005-11-05 10:22] ...releasing DS object
[2005-11-05 10:22]
Logged
fma_zz4
Guest
« Reply #5 on: November 05, 2005, 10:26:25 am »

Its repeatable everytime,tx.
Logged
Nick
Member

Posts: 211


« Reply #6 on: November 05, 2005, 11:00:40 am »

Well, typical for me.  Everything I tried today, I can't replicate the problem at all now...

Nick
Logged
fma_zz4
Guest
« Reply #7 on: November 05, 2005, 11:07:57 am »

heres a copy of my autoexec settings

set s_mixahead ".14"
set cl_lights "0"
set cl_predict "1"
set cl_gun "0"
set g_select_empty "0"
set gl_3dlabs_broken "1"
set gl_swapinterval "1"
set gl_ext_compiled_vertex_array "1"
set gl_ext_pointparameters "1"
set gl_ext_multitexture "1"
set gl_ext_swapinterval "1"
set gl_vertex_arrays "0"
set gl_texturesolidmode "default"
set gl_texturealphamode "default"
set gl_texturemode "GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_NEAREST"
set gl_shadows "0"
set gl_particle_att_c "0.01"
set gl_particle_att_b "0.0"
set gl_particle_att_a "0.01"
set gl_particle_size "40"
set gl_particle_max_size "40"
set gl_particle_min_size "2"
set gl_finish "0"
set gl_ext_palettedtexture "1"
set gl_mode "4"
set gl_driver "opengl32"
set vid_ref "r1gl"
//set vid_ref "gl"
set vid_gamma "0.4"
set intensity "2.0"
set gl_modulate "2.5"
set cd_nocd "1"
set m_directinput "1"
set in_mouse "1"
set m_filter "0"
set m_pitch "-0.014"
set in_dinputkeyboard "1"
set cl_drawfps "1"
set cl_strafejump_hack "1"

set sensitivity "5.0"
set cl_sidespeed "200"
set cl_blend "0"
set sw_waterwarp "0"
set run_pitch "0"
set run_roll "0"
set bob_pitch "0"
set bob_roll "0"
set bob_up "0"
set con_notifytime "20"
set s_initsound "1"
set s_volume "0.650000"
set s_loadas8bit "0"
set s_khz "22"
set vid_fullscreen "1"
set viewsize "100"
set crosshair "1"
set allow_download_maps "1"
set allow_download_sounds "0"
set allow_download_models "0"
set allow_download_players "0"
set allow_download "1"
set hand "2"
set cl_run "1"
set sky "0"

+mlook
set fov "100"
set cl_maxfps "100"
set rate "25000"
Logged
fma_zz4
Guest
« Reply #8 on: November 05, 2005, 11:10:13 am »

This is the last config.cfg after getting log, i just copied the settings,tx.

set msg "1"
set cl_maxfps "90"
set gl_driver "opengl32"
set gender_auto "1"
set gender "female"
set gl_modulate "2.5"
set gl_mode "4"
set gl_ext_palettedtexture "1"
set gl_finish "0"
set gl_particle_min_size "2"
set gl_particle_max_size "40"
set gl_particle_size "40"
set gl_particle_att_a "0.01"
set gl_particle_att_b "0.0"
set gl_particle_att_c "0.01"
set gl_shadows "0"
set gl_texturemode "GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_NEAREST"
set gl_texturealphamode "default"
set gl_texturesolidmode "default"
set gl_vertex_arrays "0"
set gl_ext_multitexture "1"
set gl_ext_pointparameters "1"
set gl_swapinterval "1"
set in_joystick "0"
set cl_vwep "1"
set fov "100"
set rate "25000"
set freelook "0"
set adr8 ""
set adr7 ""
set adr6 ""
set adr5 ""
set adr4 ""
set adr3 ""
set adr2 ""
set adr1 ""
set adr0 ""
set s_primary "0"
set s_mixahead ".14"
set s_loadas8bit "0"
set s_khz "22"
set s_volume "0.650000"
set sw_stipplealpha "0"
set vid_gamma "0.4"
set vid_ypos "22"
set vid_xpos "3"
set vid_ref "r1gl"
set allow_download_maps "1"
set allow_download_sounds "0"
set allow_download_models "0"
set allow_download_players "0"
set allow_download "1"
set hostname ""
set allow_download_pics "1"
set cl_gun "0"
set in_initjoy "0"
set skin "/none"
set name "[FMa]zz4"
set lookstrafe "0"
set lookspring "1"
set m_pitch "-0.014"
set hand "-1"
set cl_run "1"
set crosshair "1"
set sensitivity "5.0"
set win_noalttab "0"
set vid_fullscreen "1"
set viewsize "100"


Logged
fma_zz4
Guest
« Reply #9 on: November 05, 2005, 11:16:20 am »

Oh also one other thing, it wont run my autoexec, i have to exec it in game. TX
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #10 on: November 05, 2005, 02:06:08 pm »

Unlikely to be a problem, but you should ensure you are sending a valid skin. Try "none/none". I'm running a test server at 65.75.74.204 today, if you could replicate it there (I have 2 minute timelimit) it would be very helpful.
Logged
fma_zz4
Guest
« Reply #11 on: November 05, 2005, 09:07:19 pm »

well, i found the problem, was my lan not letting the server see me. But i would still like to mknow whu it wont run the autoexec.cfg at startup, i have to exec it in game, never had to do that before. Tx for your help
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #12 on: November 05, 2005, 09:49:22 pm »

autoexec.cfg is always loaded right before any of the other subsystems initialize, followed by postinit.cfg once initialization is done. Vanilla Q2 used to exec after initialization.
Logged
Pages: [1]
Print
r1ch.net  |  r1ch.net stuff  |  R1Q2  |  Topic: wont reconnect when theres a map change
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines