r1ch.net forums
* Home Help Search Login Register
r1ch.net  |  r1ch.net stuff  |  Anticheat  |  Topic: problem connecting to anticheat
Pages: [1] 2  All
Print
Author Topic: problem connecting to anticheat  (Read 32988 times)
Chip.
Guest
« on: June 19, 2009, 02:14:21 pm »

Hi Rich
having trouble connecting to anticheat, sometimes just hangs there or when it does connect I see loads of red lines on netgraph.

what to do
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #1 on: June 19, 2009, 02:46:36 pm »

Do you have dialup or broadband? Dialup may take a few moments to stabilize after connecting to anticheat as the information is exchanged.
Logged
Chip.
Guest
« Reply #2 on: June 20, 2009, 03:03:29 pm »

Its broadband, never had any trouble connecting until recently, today is better but still some red lines after connecting.
could it be isp routing prob to your server
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #3 on: June 20, 2009, 03:44:54 pm »

It could be a routing problem, but that doesn't make sense why it would affect your connection to the Q2 server (red lines in netgraph indicates packetloss to Q2).
Logged
Chip.
Guest
« Reply #4 on: June 20, 2009, 05:35:22 pm »

I dunno but after connecting to anticheat, netgraph shows red lines for the connecting period then is ok, I try to take you a screeny
what is the server ip so I can pingplotter it
Logged
Chip.
Guest
« Reply #5 on: June 20, 2009, 06:01:49 pm »

the red lines are the duration of the anticheat connection
http://www.a1b2c3d4.ukfsn.org/rich/quake016.png
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #6 on: June 20, 2009, 07:42:40 pm »

Anticheat server IP is anticheat.r1ch.net if you want to trace it.
Logged
Chip.
Guest
« Reply #7 on: June 21, 2009, 03:37:06 pm »

Im still having trouble connecting

I dont see any packetloss when I ping it

C:\Users\vista>ping -n 30 anticheat.r1ch.net

Pinging anticheat.r1ch.net [65.98.84.18] with 32 bytes of data:


Ping statistics for 65.98.84.18:
    Packets: Sent = 30, Received = 30, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 80ms, Maximum = 81ms, Average = 80ms



Tracing route to anticheat.r1ch.net [65.98.84.18]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  my.router [192.168.1.1]
  2     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  3     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  4     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  5     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  6     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  7     *       11 ms    11 ms  xe-9-2-0.edge3.London1.Level3.net [212.113.15.69
]
  8    12 ms    20 ms    12 ms  ae-34-52.ebr2.London1.Level3.net [4.69.139.97]
  9    80 ms    80 ms    79 ms  ae-34-52.ebr2.London1.Level3.net [4.69.137.66]
 10    81 ms    85 ms    90 ms  ae-34-52.ebr2.London1.Level3.net [4.69.132.98]
 11    81 ms    81 ms    81 ms  ae-34-52.ebr2.London1.Level3.net [4.68.99.8]
 12   113 ms   207 ms   174 ms  ae-34-52.ebr2.London1.Level3.net [4.71.148.26]
 13    81 ms    81 ms    81 ms  208.116.63.254
 14    81 ms    81 ms    80 ms  anticheat.r1ch.net [65.98.84.18]

but there is a strange jump at hop 8 to 9

weird

Logged
Chip.
Guest
« Reply #8 on: June 23, 2009, 01:52:45 pm »

Here is a tracert taken today, its totally different from last one which suggested your server was in uk

this one travels via holland/germany , what is my isp doing Smiley

C:\Users\vista>tracert anticheat.r1ch.net

Tracing route to anticheat.r1ch.net [65.98.84.18]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  home.gateway
  2     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  3     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  4     *       15 ms    13 ms  10.1.2.5
  5     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  6     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  7    12 ms    12 ms    12 ms  xe-9-2-0.edge3.London1.Level3.net [212.113.15.69
]
  8    14 ms    12 ms    13 ms  ae-34-52.ebr2.London1.Level3.net [4.69.139.97]
  9    20 ms    23 ms    29 ms  ae-2-2.ebr2.Amsterdam1.Level3.net [4.69.132.134]

 10    20 ms    20 ms    20 ms  ae-1-100.ebr1.Amsterdam1.Level3.net [4.69.141.16
9]
 11    22 ms    23 ms    22 ms  ae-2-2.ebr2.Dusseldorf1.Level3.net [4.69.133.90]

 12    23 ms    23 ms    23 ms  ae-1-100.ebr1.Dusseldorf1.Level3.net [4.69.141.1
49]
 13    27 ms    26 ms    27 ms  ae-2-2.ebr2.Frankfurt1.Level3.net [4.69.132.138]

 14   117 ms   116 ms   116 ms  ae-42-42.ebr2.Washington1.Level3.net [4.69.137.5
4]
 15   127 ms   126 ms   126 ms  ae-4-4.ebr2.Newark1.Level3.net [4.69.132.102]
 16   122 ms   203 ms   288 ms  ae-24-52.car4.Newark1.Level3.net [4.68.99.40]
 17   281 ms   207 ms   229 ms  WBS-CONNECT.car4.Newark1.Level3.net [4.71.148.26
]
 18   176 ms   174 ms   174 ms  208.116.63.254
 19   175 ms   174 ms   173 ms  akka.r1hosting.com [65.98.84.18]

Trace complete.

Logged
QwazyWabbit
Member

Posts: 402


« Reply #9 on: June 23, 2009, 10:53:40 pm »

In your trace that passed thru London it looks like you jumped from L3's London gateway to the transatlantic backbone to NJ. A nice route actually. It also looks like your ISP blocks ICMP probes.

In the latest trace it looks like it went thru the North Sea cable, took the scenic route across the english channel stopped in Dusseldorf for some schnaps and schnitzel (or is beer better?), a diplomatic stop in Washington to say hi to Obama, then off to New Jersey.

It looks like the domain is hosted in NJ but the real trouble is in the routes thru Europe. I imagine congestion is a factor depending on time of day and the undersea cables. Level3 is a fine backbone, the successor to one of the founding entities of the Internet, BBN. They know what they are doing.
Logged
Chip.
Guest
« Reply #10 on: July 16, 2009, 03:11:10 pm »

I just realised this problem only occurs when I use my draytek router, do you have any idea why this router should create this problem, or is there any setting I can use to cure it
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #11 on: July 16, 2009, 04:55:51 pm »

It's possible that the router has some kind of broken NAT implementation, I'm not familiar with that brand, but make sure you have the latest firmware if any is available. Also if you have any port forwarding settings for ports 27910, try removing them. Also see if there is a problem only with servers on port 27910 or if it happens on all ports.
Logged
Chip.
Guest
« Reply #12 on: July 17, 2009, 02:48:26 pm »

I tried all the acme match servers, they use various ports. The same problem exists with all those servers, ie. takes ages to connect and then shows loads of red lines on netgraph.

As far as I can tell there is no port forwarding set up.

Does the anticheat server use the same port as the q2 server  or do you have a dedicated port.

Do your logs show my ip trying to connect and show what is failing.

Cheers
Logged
Chip.
Guest
« Reply #13 on: July 17, 2009, 03:08:51 pm »

Just checking the nat sessions on the router and it dosnt show any connection to 65.98.84.18  but I am playing q2 and ac shows valid/connected
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #14 on: July 17, 2009, 04:36:55 pm »

Yeah sounds like the router is flaky if it doesn't show any active connection, there must be a connection for you to show as AC valid. I do see plenty of connections from your IP, but none of them are out of the ordinary.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2  All
Print
r1ch.net  |  r1ch.net stuff  |  Anticheat  |  Topic: problem connecting to anticheat
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines