r1ch.net forums
* Home Help Search Login Register
r1ch.net  |  r1ch.net stuff  |  R1Q2  |  Topic: "couldn't register window class"
Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: "couldn't register window class"  (Read 8635 times)
globlus
Member

Posts: 1


« on: February 19, 2006, 02:36:42 pm »

HI
great client rich

i just got new vid card (geforce 6200)
and also new hard drive (meaning new os install [2000] )

if i use drivers taht came with vid card, quake works fine BUT avi/mpg/etc do not play in bsplayer, etc.
just hangs my machine
(though i've found virtualdub can play them...was hopin for a more descriptive error from it)

so i upgraded with 81.98 forceware from nvidia site

...causing r1q2 to generate "couldn't register window class".."would u like to debug now?"
..debuggin would probably just confuse me..if i could make work...Tongue


used service pack update from mrbass.org (up to oct 2004) ..had to get one more from microsoft.com
the rest are security updates..which i have not got yet..but i think should not affect

reinstalled directx 9.c

have tried third party drivers from omega

nothing fixes

so i downgraded drivers..which fixes quake
..and am trying to solve my avi/mpg problem instead of my quake prob...alas

any suggetions appreciated
OK

glob'
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #1 on: February 19, 2006, 04:15:41 pm »

Please use R1GL.
Logged
globulus
Guest
« Reply #2 on: February 19, 2006, 04:32:28 pm »

yah i have
nothin different

thx for reply
Logged
Bossman
Member

Posts: 486


« Reply #3 on: February 19, 2006, 06:51:33 pm »



  Try updating/installing Windows Media Player
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #4 on: February 19, 2006, 07:05:26 pm »

R1GL generates a more concise error message, if you were using it please paste the new error message.
Logged
globulus
Guest
« Reply #5 on: February 19, 2006, 09:51:43 pm »

hi again

when i was uninstalling latest drivers to upgrade i noticed i still had ati drivers and stuff installed...so i've uninstalled those

so now quake at least starts (in software mode)
when i chg to r1ql mode in video menu it just resets back to software
no error message within quake
but least it does not crash now

with default_open gl it gives the "couldn't register window class"

oh well
i know that 's not much to work with
hope im not doing anything stupid

anyway
thx

glob
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #6 on: February 19, 2006, 10:54:48 pm »

Check you don't have opengl32.dll or any other odd .dll files in your Quake II directory. You should only have ref_gl.dll, ref_r1gl.dll, ref_soft.dll, etc.
Logged
Bossman
Member

Posts: 486


« Reply #7 on: February 20, 2006, 09:31:05 am »

 Your first post said you downloaded drivers that fixed quake (ATI??) but you could not view avi/mpg. Which the Windows Media Player or dvd player software has the codec for that stuff and lots of other movie files, which is a seperate issue BTW. Then you find ATI drivers for your gforce? Or you see ATI drivers installed and uninstall them. Did you install gforce drivers again? Does it show them installed? Its a fresh new OS on a new HD right? Do you have a built in video card on the mother board also?
Logged
globulus
Guest
« Reply #8 on: February 20, 2006, 09:22:06 pm »

hi

i did have some 'other' dll's
3dfx
ref_hwgl
ref_ncgl
which i have now renamed the extension on them

then tried to play r1q2 with r1gl AND opengl...nothing changed
kills it with no errors on r1gl
AND opengl gives me the 'couldnt register window class'

i guess i might note that i have gotten the q2 game from the internet...somebody just zipped up an already installed directory...meaning any registry entries that quake might look for probably do not exist
BUT this is the same quake setup i have been using for a long time (was on other hard drive..that did NOT die...so nothing has changed with it)....i dont think that matters
also does NOT like ALT-TABing..when i tab back to quake i get some lines in the video.kinda hard to describe exactly

anyway
thx again for suggestions

u got anymore?..lol
seems it is somehow related with drivers


TO answer bossman
i had an ATI 9250 for a 'bout a week, but returned it and got this geforce6200.
which does run better than the ATI and much better than the pre-previous card voodoo5
the big rooms and complex textures were really killin my fps

soooo
i had forgotten to uninstall the vid drivers for ATI
which i suppose had caused some confusion for the OS

but now they are uninstalled
and at least q2 starts in software mode now
before it would just die flat out..not even make it to menu

thx for suggestions


peace
glob
Logged
Maurox?
Member

Posts: 82


« Reply #9 on: February 20, 2006, 09:49:26 pm »

Just change your video driver.
Logged
Pages: [1]
Print
r1ch.net  |  r1ch.net stuff  |  R1Q2  |  Topic: "couldn't register window class"
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines