r1ch.net forums
* Home Help Search Login Register
r1ch.net  |  r1ch.net stuff  |  Anticheat  |  Topic: R1Q2 randomly closes since latest avg update
Pages: [1] 2  All
Print
Author Topic: R1Q2 randomly closes since latest avg update  (Read 44834 times)
Taffy
Guest
« on: February 04, 2010, 07:57:50 pm »

As topic says.

Followed advice given in this thread: http://www.r1ch.net/forum/index.php?topic=1858.0

Added my C:\Quake2\ path to list of exceptions in avg.

R1Q2 loads up fine, but after 5-10 mins of playing on a server, r1q2 closes itself, returning me back to desktop. No message/error is given.

Any ideas anyone?
Logged
Taffy
Guest
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2010, 10:10:55 pm »

Actually nevermind, all seems to be fine now.

Maybe was a temporary glitch or summit.
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2010, 10:57:11 pm »

You had me worried since nothing I added should cause that Smiley. Let me know if it happens again.
Logged
Taffy
Guest
« Reply #3 on: February 05, 2010, 07:34:22 pm »

Happened twice more tonight. Nothing my end has changed that i could link to the cause of this problem. Never had any problems with r1q2 before until the avg update yesterday.
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #4 on: February 05, 2010, 08:39:43 pm »

There was an anticheat update tonight that should hopefully fix it. Sometimes during the anticheat self-update process, Q2 will exit once - this might be what happened.
Logged
Taffy
Guest
« Reply #5 on: February 07, 2010, 03:38:22 pm »

Hate to be a pain in the ass, but this happened again last night and again this evening. R1Q2 closes with no error/message given, returning me back to desktop.

When i rejoin server, my old client is still there, and soon is dropped due to connection.

Again never had any issues of this sort with r1q2/ac before the latest avg update occurred (not saying its related, just that this is when this problem first started occurring).
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #6 on: February 07, 2010, 04:51:42 pm »

What Windows version and Service Pack do you run?
Logged
Taffy
Guest
« Reply #7 on: February 07, 2010, 05:04:42 pm »

WinXP32 and service pack 3.
Logged
Optica
Guest
« Reply #8 on: February 08, 2010, 12:37:06 am »

I am having this same exact problem that just showed up a few days ago
Logged
neveride
Member

Posts: 26


« Reply #9 on: February 10, 2010, 02:17:33 am »

Few people in Poland also complain about it. For me it did not happen. However, it's almost everytime when I connect using Qview that the Q2 awaits before loading the map and it stays like that forever. Issuing "disconnect" and "reconnect" commands solves that problem (looks like loading a new mod - Q2 closes and shows up again and now the connection works quickly). Unfortunately, I cannot say since when I have this problem, because I started playing few days ago after a long break...
Logged
Taffy
Guest
« Reply #10 on: February 10, 2010, 01:03:03 pm »

When this occurred again other night on acme server, some specs said that right before i got disconnected, there was a message saying i had lost connection to ac server. Some sort of bug related to ac server? Always had to reconnect to server upon mapchange after losing connection to ac before update. This info may be of use, i dunno.
Logged
neveride
Member

Posts: 26


« Reply #11 on: February 11, 2010, 02:29:56 am »

I think it's the same case with other Polish players that experience the problem. You could try making another installation of Quake, i.e. from quick installer from Careem and see how this works. You could also try aprq2.
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #12 on: February 11, 2010, 02:32:53 am »

This is a problem in the latest AC update, I'm hoping to release a fix soon.
Logged
neveride
Member

Posts: 26


« Reply #13 on: February 11, 2010, 02:35:42 am »

That's a great news! I hope that my problem will also disappear Smiley.

What I experience is: I type "connect address", the connection starts and freezes forever. When I type disconnect and reconnect, Quake 2 reloads and then I enter a map without problems within a second or two. Maybe that will guide you somewhere Smiley.
Good luck.
Logged
PogoŽ
Guest
« Reply #14 on: March 18, 2010, 03:51:13 pm »

Any news about this? This is still a major pain in the ass, happened several times in our last eq2l game.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2  All
Print
r1ch.net  |  r1ch.net stuff  |  Anticheat  |  Topic: R1Q2 randomly closes since latest avg update
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines