r1ch.net forums
* Home Help Search Login Register
r1ch.net  |  r1ch.net stuff  |  R1Q2  |  Topic: pakoptimz - .pak optimization tool
Pages: 1 2 [3]  All
Print
Author Topic: pakoptimz - .pak optimization tool  (Read 131091 times)
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #30 on: July 15, 2006, 12:58:37 am »

Yup, PakScape is now my preferred editor too. Doesn't break optimized paks and has decent drag drop and copy/paste options and no stupid 8.3 limit (Hi PakExplorer).
Logged
incith
Member

Posts: 27



« Reply #31 on: August 29, 2006, 10:30:43 pm »

I like QPed.. PakScape doesn't like huge pak files. >_> And yes, PakExplorer does not like importing LFN's.

I haven't tested QPed with optimized paks yet, this thread was useful to me in order to make my new uberer (!) action quake paks nocheat client compatible (4096 file limit).  So, it will be 4 pak files. Smiley

Edit: sigh.. it still failed, something now when I try to load a map, a protocol mismatch or some other.. map version is 0, should be 38! bleh.  Why can't NoCheat be as pro as R1Q2 Sad
« Last Edit: August 29, 2006, 11:12:48 pm by incith » Logged
incith
Member

Posts: 27



« Reply #32 on: August 30, 2006, 03:47:45 pm »

Hrm, I'm getting an error with pakoptimz.exe.

Quote
pakoptimz 0.0.1 (c) 2004 r1ch.net
ERROR: inc-uberer.pak has 14059 files.

It won't even attempt it? angry
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #33 on: August 30, 2006, 05:54:36 pm »

Probably just left over check from Q2, you can edit it out and recompile.
Logged
MetalGod
Guest
« Reply #34 on: November 25, 2008, 03:16:25 pm »

I keep getting an error when attempting to use this

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Administrator>C:\quake2\baseq2\pakoptimz.exe pak0.p
ak [pak10.pak]
pakoptimz 0.0.1 (c) 2004 r1ch.net
ERROR: Couldn't open pak0.pak

C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Administrator>C:\quake2\baseq2\pakoptimz.exe pak2.p
ak [pak12.pak]
pakoptimz 0.0.1 (c) 2004 r1ch.net
ERROR: Couldn't open pak2.pak



Any clue what the issue could be?
Logged
mhanor
Member

Posts: 120


« Reply #35 on: November 25, 2008, 04:12:43 pm »

remove the squared brackets... change the current folder to where the pak files exist... I doubt you have them in "C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Administrator"
Logged
zorg_work
Guest
« Reply #36 on: November 27, 2008, 02:54:23 am »

Yep. Do it somehow like this, after you entered your command line window:

Code:
cd C:\quake2\baseq2
pakoptimz.exe pak2.pak pak12.pak

After that, you delete the original pak2.pak (make a backup, tho Wink) and rename pak12.pak to pak2.pak, since it should replace the old (unoptimized) one.
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #37 on: November 27, 2008, 02:22:01 pm »

Or just don't specify a second filename, as pakoptimz will overwrite the original on success Smiley.
Logged
Sockem
Guest
« Reply #38 on: January 08, 2011, 09:05:27 am »

Will anybody help me download gloom?
Logged
fsad
Member

Posts: 7


« Reply #39 on: January 20, 2011, 02:03:02 pm »

The links are no longer working for me.  Anyone have a mirror?
Logged
badboy711
Member

Posts: 2


« Reply #40 on: January 30, 2011, 11:37:25 am »

Yep
Logged
fsad
Member

Posts: 7


« Reply #41 on: May 18, 2011, 04:49:47 pm »

Still haven't been able to get the ftp.planetgloom links to work and haven't seen it available anywhere else.  I'm putting together a couple map packs and pakoptimz would really come in handy.  If anyone has a copy, would you please upload to a file-hosting service? -- http://www.gamefront.com/files/upload
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #42 on: May 19, 2011, 08:42:30 am »

No idea how old this is...

* pakoptim.zip (28.31 KB - downloaded 877 times.)
Logged
fsad
Member

Posts: 7


« Reply #43 on: July 21, 2011, 04:16:17 pm »

Thanks!  I never log in unless I'm posting, so I didn't see the attachment until now... assumed you were just making fun of me for asking for long-forgotten software. Tongue
Logged
Elysium
Member

Posts: 25



« Reply #44 on: July 30, 2011, 05:48:06 pm »

Unfortunately the older version you posted seems to corrupt pak files that I'm trying to run it on and I can't seem to find your latest version hosted anywhere.  sad

Is there anyone here that has a copy of a working version? I'd really like to use it to help reduce the size of a quick start installer package I've been working on.

I've attached the error messages from both R1Q2 and PakScape if that helps at all.


* r1q2_error.png (32.41 KB, 490x216 - viewed 1710 times.)

* pakscape_error.png (16.48 KB, 232x169 - viewed 1650 times.)
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3]  All
Print
r1ch.net  |  r1ch.net stuff  |  R1Q2  |  Topic: pakoptimz - .pak optimization tool
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines