r1ch.net forums
* Home Help Search Login Register
r1ch.net  |  r1ch.net stuff  |  Anticheat  |  Topic: FPS drop
Pages: 1 2 [All]
Print
Author Topic: FPS drop  (Read 27351 times)
Cunnilson
Member

Posts: 21


« on: August 10, 2006, 05:45:55 pm »

Hello
I'm using aprq2 1.20, in a 1.8 Ghz + 128mb RAM WinXP PC, with very little background applications & windows services (zone alarm firewall).
Apr doesn't give me any troubles at all, but since the anticheat is loaded i experienced a noticeable FPS drop.

i heard comments about this from some people at the chilean aq2 community (where i belong  smiley)

besides that, i am very pleased with your project... keep up the good work!
Logged
Cunnilson
Member

Posts: 21


« Reply #1 on: August 10, 2006, 06:04:07 pm »

Hmm now that i analyzed the problem a little more... i think it has to do with the models (md2), 'cause it only happens when there's a lot of players in picture.

to add more info, i use a 32mb video card & i play in 640*480 resolution

thanks for reading.
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #2 on: August 10, 2006, 08:44:25 pm »

I've noticed that there is an FPS drop immediately after a vid_restart, but the frame rate usually comes back to normal within 2-3 secs. I have however had a rare problem where the anticheat portion uses 100% CPU time. If when you get the FPS drop, try alt+tab out of Q2 and check task manager and see if Q2 is using 100% CPU or not, this will help isolate the problem.
Logged
Cunnilson
Member

Posts: 21


« Reply #3 on: August 10, 2006, 08:59:47 pm »

I will, i'll comeback with an answer
Logged
Cunnilson
Member

Posts: 21


« Reply #4 on: August 10, 2006, 09:06:05 pm »

no, the peak was 56%.
and yes, i also heard about that 3 seconds fps drop, but this is constant :S

feel free to ask more about my system specs, to see if i can help with more info
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #5 on: August 10, 2006, 09:08:54 pm »

What video card/driver and Windows XP Service Pack? Anticheat does require some CPU resources to do its own stuff, but it shouldn't cause too much of a CPU impact.
Logged
Cunnilson
Member

Posts: 21


« Reply #6 on: August 10, 2006, 10:29:37 pm »

i got this from the apr log:

Code:
-------- [Loading Renderer] --------
ref_gl version: GL 0.01
Initializing OpenGL display
...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
...using desktop display depth of 32
...calling CDS: ok
GL PFD: Color(32bits) Depth(24bits)
Stencil(8bits)
... Using stencil buffer
GL_VENDOR: ATI Technologies Inc.
GL_RENDERER: RAGE 128 Pro Ultra
x86/SSE2
GL_VERSION: 1.2.1716 WinXP Release
...allowing CDS
...enabling
GL_EXT_compiled_vertex_array
...enabling WGL_EXT_swap_control
...GL_EXT_point_parameters not found
...using GL_ARB_multitexture
...GL_SGIS_multitexture deprecated in
favor of ARB_multitexture
...GL_NV_texture_rectangle not found
...GL_SGIS_generate_mipmap not found
...GL_ARB_texture_compression not
found
...GL_EXT_texture_filter_anisotropic
not found
Maximum Texture Size: 1024x1024
------------------------------------

it's not a very powerful card, only 32mb  tongue, & the drivers i'm using are the only ones available

i'm using service pack 2 with some recent security updates
Logged
Gen
Member

Posts: 56



« Reply #7 on: August 11, 2006, 01:33:15 am »

gl_ext_pointparameters 0
gl_ext_swapinterval 0
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #8 on: August 11, 2006, 06:21:13 pm »

Try what Gen suggested - in your autoexec.cfg:
set gl_ext_pointparameters 0

ATI drivers don't like pointparameters for some reason.
Logged
Cunnilson
Member

Posts: 21


« Reply #9 on: August 11, 2006, 10:02:24 pm »

great, i'll try it out
Logged
Cunnilson
Member

Posts: 21


« Reply #10 on: August 11, 2006, 10:32:51 pm »

OK, it works, in the sense that now the fps drop is not so violent, but is still there anyway... now i can play relatively normal Smiley, thanks for the answers

i also added gl_swapinterval "0" to my autoexec, is that ok?
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #11 on: August 11, 2006, 10:35:05 pm »

gl_swapinterval 0 disables vsync which has no harm. I've also tried to do a few optimizations in the anticheat, although any FPS drop should be hardly noticable as it really doesn't use that much CPU time. How bad is the before / after FPS now?
Logged
Cunnilson
Member

Posts: 21


« Reply #12 on: August 12, 2006, 04:12:56 pm »

Well, i use cl_maxfps 80 and it fluctuates between 83-30 with the anticheat.
It still looks a bit "choppy", but before gl_ext_pointparameters 0 it was unplayable

Optimizations in anticheat.dll? new version?
Logged
Cunnilson
Member

Posts: 21


« Reply #13 on: August 14, 2006, 05:44:01 pm »

Is it normal that the anticheat uses about 30-50% of CPU??
I also work with some audio software but that uses between 3-10% (software that consumes lot's of CPU, like Reaktor or Live)
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #14 on: August 14, 2006, 05:52:29 pm »

No, that's not normal. On my 2.4GHz P4, I see perhaps 1-2% extra CPU usage from the use of anticheat. Where are you getting the 30-50% figure from?
Logged
Cunnilson
Member

Posts: 21


« Reply #15 on: August 14, 2006, 08:14:53 pm »

task manager (ctrl+alt+del)
Logged
Bossman
Member

Posts: 486


« Reply #16 on: August 15, 2006, 07:47:53 am »

  If you are looking under Performance only then you are seeing everything that is running all together which may or may not be just the r1q2.exe.

 Once you bring it up look in Processes and find r1q2.exe look under CPU that is the % of time that it used the cpu since last updated. The CPU Time is how many seconds it has been running since you started it. If you see something other then your system idle process running high then that may be the problem. Sometimes antivirus,software firewall or other things you may have running in background could be doing it but you should see it easy there whatever it is.
 
Logged
Cunnilson
Member

Posts: 21


« Reply #17 on: August 15, 2006, 04:57:53 pm »

  If you are looking under Performance only then you are seeing everything that is running all together which may or may not be just the r1q2.exe.

i'm not. And it's not r1q2, it's AprQ2 (i think i mentioned that in the 1st post).

Well, if that's not normal... i'm running out of ideas about wtf is happening. I have so little processes running that very few things can be messing up my game Sad, maybe it's the Zone Alarm Firewall... or not... i'll check that out
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #18 on: August 16, 2006, 03:50:09 am »

Just to bring a bit of closure, it turns out anticheat wasn't responsible for the FPS drop - the problem happens without anticheat too on a local server, seems like some kind of weird graphics bug in AprQ2 1.20.
Logged
Cunnilson
Member

Posts: 21


« Reply #19 on: August 16, 2006, 01:00:12 pm »

FINALLY IT'S GONE (the problem Cheesy)

set gl_ext_compiled_vertex_array "0"

it works perfectly Cheesy
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #20 on: August 16, 2006, 09:55:06 pm »

Very interesting, gl_ext_compiled_vertex_array is only used when gl_vertex_arrays is 1, which we already checked. Perhaps AprQ2 simply ignores gl_vertex_arrays and always uses them...
Logged
Gen
Member

Posts: 56



« Reply #21 on: August 16, 2006, 10:39:36 pm »

 in my AthlonXP 2000+ cpu I see 3.2% cpu usage more than the same client without anticheat.dll
Logged
quadz
Member

Posts: 16


« Reply #22 on: August 21, 2006, 01:31:26 pm »

Just to bring a bit of closure, it turns out anticheat wasn't responsible for the FPS drop - the problem happens without anticheat too on a local server, seems like some kind of weird graphics bug in AprQ2 1.20.

I'm experiencing extremely choppy gameplay with r1q2 b6756, only when connected to a server with anticheat enabled.

It's so choppy as to be unplayable.  When I tried turning anticheat on and off on the server (and changing maps), the client gameplay would go from smooth to choppy, as the server anticheat went from off to on.  It even showed up in the netgraph(!).  With anticheat enabled, the choppy client would show a lot more green in its netgraph.  But it wasn't server-side lag, because I simultaneously connected an older non-anticheat client (r1q2 b6359) and its gameplay stayed smooth, and its netgraph stayed consistently clean.

My system is Win XP Pro, Athlon 64 3200 (2.01 GHz), 2 GB RAM.


Aha...!!!  I don't get the lag if i use ref_gl instead of ref_r1gl !

My r1gl claims to be version 0.1.5.32.  OK, I just got 0.1.5.34 from the updater.

OK well.. the choppiness (and visible lag on the netgraph) is still there even with the latest r1gl.  Sad

Here are the r1gl settings I use:

set gl_colorbits ""    //let r1gl pick the best
set gl_depthbits ""    //settings based on the
set gl_alphabits ""    //desktop color depth
set gl_stencilbits ""  //by leaving these empty

set gl_ext_texture_filter_anisotropic "1" //enable anisotropic filtering
set gl_ext_max_anisotropy "16"            //max anisotropy for GF4 is 8
set gl_ext_generate_mipmap "1"            //use hardware/driver mipmaps

set gl_ext_multisample "1"
set gl_ext_samples "8"
set gl_ext_nv_multisample_filter_hint "nicest"


Edit: I forgot to mention my video card: GeForce 7800 GT 256 MB  (Slightly overclocked / BFG Tech)

Working with r1ch, I've now tried it with gl_ext_multisample and gl_ext_texture_filter_anisotropic both set to zero, but I still get the lag...


Hope this helps,

Regards,

quadz
« Last Edit: August 21, 2006, 03:44:48 pm by quadz » Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #23 on: August 29, 2006, 09:28:39 pm »

The latest version (as of tonight) appears corrected.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [All]
Print
r1ch.net  |  r1ch.net stuff  |  Anticheat  |  Topic: FPS drop
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines