r1ch.net forums
* Home Help Search Login Register
r1ch.net  |  r1ch.net stuff  |  Anticheat  |  Topic: Problem only in servers with anticheat
Pages: [1] 2  All
Print
Author Topic: Problem only in servers with anticheat  (Read 15882 times)
DmK!-
Guest
« on: December 18, 2006, 11:52:00 am »

When i try to connect in Zoomby.Net Servers (Chilean Servers, and the only one's in Chile that run with Anticheat) with APRQ2, R1Q2, and EGL, all clients close down without any error (Except AprQ2 that said: Aq2.exe has generated errors and it has to be closed), i tried with winsockxp, downloading anticheat again, reinstalling Quake2.. And there's still the error.

I am desperate to play again in Zoomby, they are the official servers and i cant connect! T_T
Help please.


This only happens in the servers with Anticheat, in One.Cl and other servers it doesn't happens.
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #1 on: December 18, 2006, 12:20:41 pm »

Could you look in the control panel, admins tools, event viewer and find the "Application error" log from one of the crashes (probably the Aq2.exe one) and copy/paste the details from the error window. Also any details regarding your OS, any programs that use OpenGL layers (ie, TSO, Ati Tray Tools, FRAPS, etc) running would be helpful.
Logged
DmK!-
Guest
« Reply #2 on: December 18, 2006, 12:57:41 pm »

wtf, the error doesn't appears in the Event Viewer (I cleaned the list, and i opened Aprq2, like always said: Aq2.exe has generated errors... but there's no log in the event viewer)

I only have the NVIDIA Manager in tray, nothing more that use OpenGL Layers (I dont know if NVIDIA Manager use too but  its like the Ati Tray Tools)
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #3 on: December 18, 2006, 01:38:22 pm »

What OS are you running?
Logged
DmK!-
Member

Posts: 4


« Reply #4 on: December 18, 2006, 01:44:47 pm »

Windows 2000 32 bit
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #5 on: December 18, 2006, 04:39:43 pm »

Any firewalls or anti virus? It's possible the new .exe or new .dll may need to be added to the access list again. If not, I'm running out of ideas as I just tested it on Windows 2000 and it worked fine :/.
Logged
dk_sn1p3r
Member

Posts: 23


« Reply #6 on: December 18, 2006, 04:58:45 pm »

I'm on windows 2k SP4 with the latest Nvidia drivers an amd xp 2000, 512 ddr 333, and a gf6600gt I've tried using arpq2 in windowded mode in 9x8 or w/e it is and i've been able to connect to anticheat enabled servers I will note tho that i'm using a dual head setup with two monitors so in fullscreen arpq2 spans both desktops...

I hope this helps...
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #7 on: December 18, 2006, 09:46:38 pm »

This should be fixed with the latest anticheat.dll (released 2 minutes ago as of this post).
Logged
DmK!-
Member

Posts: 4


« Reply #8 on: December 19, 2006, 11:04:01 am »

Grrr doesn't works!
I only wanna play Action T_T
My Graphic Card its a NVIDIA GeForce 4 MX440 64 Mb With the latest drivers Forceware ._. Its adjusted with Individual Display.
My antivirus its Nod32 2.6, i tried closing it and trying to access the server, doesnt works ._.
I cant figure what's the problem!!!!!

I try playing in other servers, like "Coliseo" (Old TNG) or my own server, and all it's okay!

T_T Help please!


"aq2.exe has generated errors and will be closed by Windows. You will need to restart the program.
An error log is being created."
And the error log never appears ._.
« Last Edit: December 19, 2006, 11:16:19 am by DmK!- » Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #9 on: December 19, 2006, 02:25:36 pm »

What about if you press 'details' on the error report screen and upload a screenshot somewhere, that might help.
Logged
Paril
Guest
« Reply #10 on: December 19, 2006, 04:15:03 pm »

Have you tried using quake2.exe as a dummy? Might work..

-Paril
Logged
Bossman
Member

Posts: 486


« Reply #11 on: December 19, 2006, 06:48:49 pm »

   You using or try r1gl?
Logged
DmK!-
Member

Posts: 4


« Reply #12 on: December 20, 2006, 11:00:36 am »

Yes i tried with r1gl.

The error doesn't have a details button.

I gonna upload a screenshot of the error
Logged
mitch
Member

Posts: 35


« Reply #13 on: December 20, 2006, 12:02:09 pm »

Yes i tried with r1gl.

The error doesn't have a details button.

I gonna upload a screenshot of the error
^_^ = grape? Tongue
Logged
Snake
Member

Posts: 184


« Reply #14 on: December 22, 2006, 08:37:25 pm »

Mitch (and others, if it applies to them, shoe fits, etc etc, bla bla), if you don't have anything useful to contribute, please don't post.. This is not a joke forum, but a place that people come to looking for help with r1q2 and its anticheat feature. Usually with problems of a little more serious nature than being unable to forward a router/firewall port to a LAN Q2 server. If you want to help, fine, much appreciated, but please make sure that what you post is correct or even just possibly helpful, and not just kidding around. Thanks.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2  All
Print
r1ch.net  |  r1ch.net stuff  |  Anticheat  |  Topic: Problem only in servers with anticheat
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines