r1ch.net forums
* Home Help Search Login Register
r1ch.net  |  General  |  General Discussion  |  Topic: Advertise / Port forward Issues
Pages: 1 2 [All]
Print
Author Topic: Advertise / Port forward Issues  (Read 21914 times)
GorbyDeath
Member

Posts: 9


« on: April 20, 2007, 09:52:29 am »

No matter whose instructions I follow I can't seem to get my server advertised on the net.  I can get people to join by sending IP data but cannot seem to get the game to show up in xfire, qtracker, etc...

Command line:  D:\Quake2\dedicated.exe +set game lithium +exec lithium.cfg

lithium.cfg contents (applicable to sever IP, etc):

set hostname "Gorby's Lithium II HQ"
set maxclients 32
set ip 192.168.0.117
set port 27910
set public 1
setmaster master1.qtracker.com:27901 q2master.planetquake.com q2master.barrysworld.com
set location Canada
set timelimit 12
set fraglimit 50

I'm running a D-Link DGL-4300 gaming router and have no trouble advertising other games.  Port forwarded settings as below:

Quake 2 192.168.0.117 27900 - 27949 27900 - 27949 Allow All Always  NOTE:  1st entry is TCP ports and 2nd is UDP

In addition I have Virtual Server setup as:

Quake 2 192.168.0.117 Both 27910/27910 Allow All Always

It looks like I should be wide open here but when I go to cmd prompt and type netstat -a with server running I don't see a 27910 entry beside my internal IP.

Logged
WizOz
Member

Posts: 15



« Reply #1 on: April 20, 2007, 11:55:57 am »

here are the masters I used to use on my old server dont know if they still work or not but you could give them a try.

setmaster q2master.planetquake.com 206.96.221.2 www.telefragged.com master.quake.inet.fi master0.gamespy.com
Logged
shovel
Member

Posts: 84



« Reply #2 on: April 21, 2007, 10:38:24 am »

set ip 192.168.0.117

I dont believe that your internal ip (lan) would show as an internet server, you should use your external ip (wan) aka..set ip 66.166.266.366

am I correct on that?

also this is wrong....set location canada
should be...set location "canada" s

notice the (s) at the end, that is space then s
« Last Edit: April 21, 2007, 10:42:29 am by shovel » Logged
Gorby
Guest
« Reply #3 on: April 21, 2007, 04:23:51 pm »

First time I've ever read a reference to a public IP listing.  I'm on DHCP from Wireless HighSpeed provider so I never know what that will change to.  I'll try that and see what happens.  Stay tuned

Thx for the region info too!
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #4 on: April 21, 2007, 04:27:22 pm »

I dont believe that your internal ip (lan) would show as an internet server, you should use your external ip (wan) aka..set ip 66.166.266.366
If he's behind NAT, the public IP is not assigned to his PC, so he can't use it. The router (should) translate hits to the public IP on port 27910 to his private IP and vice-versa. I just tried connecting to your IP on port 27910 and got absolutely nothing back, so either the port forwarding is setup incorrectly, or you have a firewall on your PC. If the port forwarding is correct and you have no firewall, I would have expected either a reply from Q2 or a reply from Windows indicating 'nothing is listening on this port.
Logged
Bossman
Member

Posts: 486


« Reply #5 on: April 21, 2007, 06:20:53 pm »

   Get a domain if ip changes lots. Wireless is not a good idea for gameserver.
Logged
GorbyDeath
Member

Posts: 9


« Reply #6 on: April 21, 2007, 08:53:15 pm »

Why would wireless be no good.  I have 2.5 MB both up and down, way better than when I had DSL (2MB/768) and ping is low 80s to most other gaming sites.  I could host just fine on DSL...   odd.
Logged
GorbyDeath
Member

Posts: 9


« Reply #7 on: April 21, 2007, 08:56:06 pm »

If he's behind NAT, the public IP is not assigned to his PC, so he can't use it. The router (should) translate hits to the public IP on port 27910 to his private IP and vice-versa. I just tried connecting to your IP on port 27910 and got absolutely nothing back, so either the port forwarding is setup incorrectly, or you have a firewall on your PC. If the port forwarding is correct and you have no firewall, I would have expected either a reply from Q2 or a reply from Windows indicating 'nothing is listening on this port.


Sorry R1CH I had PC off as nobody could join anyway (I can't see my game hosted even).
Logged
GorbyDeath
Member

Posts: 9


« Reply #8 on: April 21, 2007, 08:58:34 pm »

IP and port both show as write protected when dedicated.exe is launched.  Is this normal?
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #9 on: April 21, 2007, 10:54:28 pm »

Yes, once the server is started the IP or port cannot be changed, they must be set before the "map" command (ie, on the command line or in a config file).

From what I've seen in the US, many wireless ISPs unfortunately do not do proper public IP routing and end up using (sometimes multiple) layers of NAT. Check your router and goto the 'status' page to see what WAN IP address it was assigned. If it's a private IP (10.x or 192.168.x) you're out of luck as your ISP is blocking it.
Logged
GorbyDeath
Member

Posts: 9


« Reply #10 on: April 22, 2007, 08:13:31 am »

From what I've seen in the US, many wireless ISPs unfortunately do not do proper public IP routing and end up using (sometimes multiple) layers of NAT. Check your router and goto the 'status' page to see what WAN IP address it was assigned. If it's a private IP (10.x or 192.168.x) you're out of luck as your ISP is blocking it.

Seems OK that way - WAN IP normal @ 216.106.103.57 (today anyway...)  My buddies can connect to my game but only if I feed them the IP manually via xfire (or some such IM) - no advertising though.
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #11 on: April 22, 2007, 02:05:17 pm »

There are very few working Q2 master servers any more, which is probably why you aren't seeing it. Get someone with the All-Seeing Eye to add it to the public server list and it will at least show up there. Keep in mind if your server isn't up 24/7 it will likely not stay listed on any master lists.
Logged
MEAN>>>76
Guest
« Reply #12 on: April 25, 2007, 10:18:19 pm »

Rich, I posted a statement earlier today, but I don't know if you recived it.  I have downloaded the anticheat info, but i still can't get into the game.  i don't know how to get the anticheat info into Quake2.  Can you give me some instructions on how to do this.  I've been playing for 12 or more years.  My Name now is MEAN>>>76.
Logged
QwazyWabbit
Member

Posts: 402


« Reply #13 on: April 26, 2007, 12:18:46 pm »

Put the anticheat.dll into your quake2 directory. You must use one of the versions of Quake 2 engines that support the anticheat module such as r1q2 or EGL or whatever. The old Quake 2 engine originally released by idSoftware won't load the anticheat module.
Logged
QwazyWabbit
Member

Posts: 402


« Reply #14 on: April 26, 2007, 01:05:03 pm »

Yes, once the server is started the IP or port cannot be changed, they must be set before the "map" command (ie, on the command line or in a config file).

IP and port cannot be set in a config file. They must be set on the command line.
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #15 on: April 26, 2007, 02:44:31 pm »

They can be in a config file, just the config file must be executed before a "map" command.
Logged
QwazyWabbit
Member

Posts: 402


« Reply #16 on: April 26, 2007, 11:20:04 pm »

Not in my experience. Putting them in autoexec.cfg doesn't work, it yields the write protect message:

Winsock Initialized
====== Quake2 Initialized ======
R1Q2 build 7322, compiled Apr 10 2007.
http://www.r1ch.net/stuff/r1q2/
Win32 RELEASE x86 (r1q2.exe)

ip is write protected.
port is write protected.

The ip and port must be set in the command line or it simply doesn't work.
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #17 on: April 27, 2007, 12:18:06 am »

autoexec is too late, it's executed after initialization. Put them in a config that is +exec'ed on the command line and it should work fine.
Logged
Bossman
Member

Posts: 486


« Reply #18 on: April 27, 2007, 06:42:07 am »

Why would wireless be no good.  I have 2.5 MB both up and down, way better than when I had DSL (2MB/768) and ping is low 80s to most other gaming sites.  I could host just fine on DSL...   odd.

Has nothing to do with speed up and down its interferance thats the problem. When you say you never know when they will change your IP. In most cases providers don't do that unless they have to shut you down for something. If your IP is changing a lot then you are droping off from interferance or something like that that is creating a block of your signal. When it comes back your IP will change. Just unplug your box and then plug it back in you will see your ip change. That is why it is not a good idea to have a gameserver on wireless, not saying it will happen all the time but it could when you don't want it too. But if its just for you and your buddys and not like 24/7 its ok for that.
Logged
QwazyWabbit
Member

Posts: 402


« Reply #19 on: April 27, 2007, 07:32:12 am »

autoexec is too late, it's executed after initialization. Put them in a config that is +exec'ed on the command line and it should work fine.

If that's true, then what is happening here?

Command line:
r1q2.exe +exec setnet.cfg +set dedicated 1 +set sv_gamedebug 1 +set game lox  +exec testserver.cfg

setnet.cfg:
set ip 192.168.1.50
set port 27913
set public 1

Winsock Initialized
====== Quake2 Initialized ======
R1Q2 build 7322, compiled Apr 10 2007.
http://www.r1ch.net/stuff/r1q2/
Win32 RELEASE x86 (r1q2.exe)

exec <filename> : execute a config file
...

Result:
r1q2.exe:2284   UDP   0.0.0.0:27910   *:*      

Better off telling them to put it in the command line.

I have been down this road in Linux and Windows and it only works in the command line. All other methods are either ignored or generate error messages.
« Last Edit: April 27, 2007, 07:58:18 am by QwazyWabbit » Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #20 on: April 27, 2007, 01:38:40 pm »

Weird, it worked fine for me.

Code:
r1ch@fiber-gw ~/quake2 $ ./r1q2ded-x86_64 +exec server.cfg
Added packfile ./baseq2/pak0.pak (3307 files)
Added packfile ./baseq2/pak1.pak (279 files)
Added packfile ./baseq2/pak2.pak (2 files)
execing default.cfg
couldn't exec config.cfg
====== Quake2 Initialized ======
R1Q2 build 6964, compiled Dec 17 2006.
http://www.r1ch.net/stuff/r1q2/
Linux x86-64 (./r1q2ded-x86_64)

execing server.cfg
------- Loading gamex86_64.so -------
dlopen(): /home/r1ch/quake2/./baseq2/gamex86_64.so: undefined symbol: Sys_DebugBreak
Attempting to load with lazy symbols...ok
Loaded Game DLL, version 3
==== InitGame ====
------- Server Initialization -------
0 entities inhibited
0 teams with 0 entities
-------------------------------------
ip
"ip" is "24.244.168.33"

[1]+  Stopped                 ./r1q2ded-x86_64 +exec server.cfg
r1ch@fiber-gw ~/quake2 $ netstat -an | grep 27910
udp        0      0 24.244.168.33:27910     0.0.0.0:*
r1ch@fiber-gw ~/quake2 $ cat baseq2/server.cfg
set ip "24.244.168.33"
set port "27910"
map q2dm1

r1ch@fiber-gw ~/quake2 $
Logged
GorbyDeath
Member

Posts: 9


« Reply #21 on: April 27, 2007, 07:37:05 pm »

IP and port cannot be set in a config file. They must be set on the command line.

You guys rock!  After 2 years of screwing with this I can finally see my server publicly on QTracker.  Command line internal IP and port did the trick...  since I'm behind a router/firewall the internal address was the one to use.  Now if only I can drum up some players.

Thanx a bunch QwazyWabbit (for the cmd line info) and R1CH (for the updated Lith mod and great R1Q2/ded product)
Logged
hajas
Member

Posts: 44



« Reply #22 on: June 01, 2007, 11:55:47 am »

I had the same problem in the past... but I only portfoward the gamespy/xfire ports too... not only the Quake2 ports. worked great! Cheesy
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [All]
Print
r1ch.net  |  General  |  General Discussion  |  Topic: Advertise / Port forward Issues
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines