r1ch.net forums
* Home Help Search Login Register
r1ch.net  |  General  |  General Discussion  |  Topic: Advertise / Port forward Issues
Pages: [1] 2  All
Print
Author Topic: Advertise / Port forward Issues  (Read 21547 times)
GorbyDeath
Member

Posts: 9


« on: April 20, 2007, 09:52:29 am »

No matter whose instructions I follow I can't seem to get my server advertised on the net.  I can get people to join by sending IP data but cannot seem to get the game to show up in xfire, qtracker, etc...

Command line:  D:\Quake2\dedicated.exe +set game lithium +exec lithium.cfg

lithium.cfg contents (applicable to sever IP, etc):

set hostname "Gorby's Lithium II HQ"
set maxclients 32
set ip 192.168.0.117
set port 27910
set public 1
setmaster master1.qtracker.com:27901 q2master.planetquake.com q2master.barrysworld.com
set location Canada
set timelimit 12
set fraglimit 50

I'm running a D-Link DGL-4300 gaming router and have no trouble advertising other games.  Port forwarded settings as below:

Quake 2 192.168.0.117 27900 - 27949 27900 - 27949 Allow All Always  NOTE:  1st entry is TCP ports and 2nd is UDP

In addition I have Virtual Server setup as:

Quake 2 192.168.0.117 Both 27910/27910 Allow All Always

It looks like I should be wide open here but when I go to cmd prompt and type netstat -a with server running I don't see a 27910 entry beside my internal IP.

Logged
WizOz
Member

Posts: 15



« Reply #1 on: April 20, 2007, 11:55:57 am »

here are the masters I used to use on my old server dont know if they still work or not but you could give them a try.

setmaster q2master.planetquake.com 206.96.221.2 www.telefragged.com master.quake.inet.fi master0.gamespy.com
Logged
shovel
Member

Posts: 84



« Reply #2 on: April 21, 2007, 10:38:24 am »

set ip 192.168.0.117

I dont believe that your internal ip (lan) would show as an internet server, you should use your external ip (wan) aka..set ip 66.166.266.366

am I correct on that?

also this is wrong....set location canada
should be...set location "canada" s

notice the (s) at the end, that is space then s
« Last Edit: April 21, 2007, 10:42:29 am by shovel » Logged
Gorby
Guest
« Reply #3 on: April 21, 2007, 04:23:51 pm »

First time I've ever read a reference to a public IP listing.  I'm on DHCP from Wireless HighSpeed provider so I never know what that will change to.  I'll try that and see what happens.  Stay tuned

Thx for the region info too!
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #4 on: April 21, 2007, 04:27:22 pm »

I dont believe that your internal ip (lan) would show as an internet server, you should use your external ip (wan) aka..set ip 66.166.266.366
If he's behind NAT, the public IP is not assigned to his PC, so he can't use it. The router (should) translate hits to the public IP on port 27910 to his private IP and vice-versa. I just tried connecting to your IP on port 27910 and got absolutely nothing back, so either the port forwarding is setup incorrectly, or you have a firewall on your PC. If the port forwarding is correct and you have no firewall, I would have expected either a reply from Q2 or a reply from Windows indicating 'nothing is listening on this port.
Logged
Bossman
Member

Posts: 486


« Reply #5 on: April 21, 2007, 06:20:53 pm »

   Get a domain if ip changes lots. Wireless is not a good idea for gameserver.
Logged
GorbyDeath
Member

Posts: 9


« Reply #6 on: April 21, 2007, 08:53:15 pm »

Why would wireless be no good.  I have 2.5 MB both up and down, way better than when I had DSL (2MB/768) and ping is low 80s to most other gaming sites.  I could host just fine on DSL...   odd.
Logged
GorbyDeath
Member

Posts: 9


« Reply #7 on: April 21, 2007, 08:56:06 pm »

If he's behind NAT, the public IP is not assigned to his PC, so he can't use it. The router (should) translate hits to the public IP on port 27910 to his private IP and vice-versa. I just tried connecting to your IP on port 27910 and got absolutely nothing back, so either the port forwarding is setup incorrectly, or you have a firewall on your PC. If the port forwarding is correct and you have no firewall, I would have expected either a reply from Q2 or a reply from Windows indicating 'nothing is listening on this port.


Sorry R1CH I had PC off as nobody could join anyway (I can't see my game hosted even).
Logged
GorbyDeath
Member

Posts: 9


« Reply #8 on: April 21, 2007, 08:58:34 pm »

IP and port both show as write protected when dedicated.exe is launched.  Is this normal?
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #9 on: April 21, 2007, 10:54:28 pm »

Yes, once the server is started the IP or port cannot be changed, they must be set before the "map" command (ie, on the command line or in a config file).

From what I've seen in the US, many wireless ISPs unfortunately do not do proper public IP routing and end up using (sometimes multiple) layers of NAT. Check your router and goto the 'status' page to see what WAN IP address it was assigned. If it's a private IP (10.x or 192.168.x) you're out of luck as your ISP is blocking it.
Logged
GorbyDeath
Member

Posts: 9


« Reply #10 on: April 22, 2007, 08:13:31 am »

From what I've seen in the US, many wireless ISPs unfortunately do not do proper public IP routing and end up using (sometimes multiple) layers of NAT. Check your router and goto the 'status' page to see what WAN IP address it was assigned. If it's a private IP (10.x or 192.168.x) you're out of luck as your ISP is blocking it.

Seems OK that way - WAN IP normal @ 216.106.103.57 (today anyway...)  My buddies can connect to my game but only if I feed them the IP manually via xfire (or some such IM) - no advertising though.
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #11 on: April 22, 2007, 02:05:17 pm »

There are very few working Q2 master servers any more, which is probably why you aren't seeing it. Get someone with the All-Seeing Eye to add it to the public server list and it will at least show up there. Keep in mind if your server isn't up 24/7 it will likely not stay listed on any master lists.
Logged
MEAN>>>76
Guest
« Reply #12 on: April 25, 2007, 10:18:19 pm »

Rich, I posted a statement earlier today, but I don't know if you recived it.  I have downloaded the anticheat info, but i still can't get into the game.  i don't know how to get the anticheat info into Quake2.  Can you give me some instructions on how to do this.  I've been playing for 12 or more years.  My Name now is MEAN>>>76.
Logged
QwazyWabbit
Member

Posts: 402


« Reply #13 on: April 26, 2007, 12:18:46 pm »

Put the anticheat.dll into your quake2 directory. You must use one of the versions of Quake 2 engines that support the anticheat module such as r1q2 or EGL or whatever. The old Quake 2 engine originally released by idSoftware won't load the anticheat module.
Logged
QwazyWabbit
Member

Posts: 402


« Reply #14 on: April 26, 2007, 01:05:03 pm »

Yes, once the server is started the IP or port cannot be changed, they must be set before the "map" command (ie, on the command line or in a config file).

IP and port cannot be set in a config file. They must be set on the command line.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2  All
Print
r1ch.net  |  General  |  General Discussion  |  Topic: Advertise / Port forward Issues
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines