r1ch.net forums
* Home Help Search Login Register
r1ch.net  |  General  |  General Discussion  |  Topic: Advertise / Port forward Issues
Pages: 1 [2]  All
Print
Author Topic: Advertise / Port forward Issues  (Read 21528 times)
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #15 on: April 26, 2007, 02:44:31 pm »

They can be in a config file, just the config file must be executed before a "map" command.
Logged
QwazyWabbit
Member

Posts: 402


« Reply #16 on: April 26, 2007, 11:20:04 pm »

Not in my experience. Putting them in autoexec.cfg doesn't work, it yields the write protect message:

Winsock Initialized
====== Quake2 Initialized ======
R1Q2 build 7322, compiled Apr 10 2007.
http://www.r1ch.net/stuff/r1q2/
Win32 RELEASE x86 (r1q2.exe)

ip is write protected.
port is write protected.

The ip and port must be set in the command line or it simply doesn't work.
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #17 on: April 27, 2007, 12:18:06 am »

autoexec is too late, it's executed after initialization. Put them in a config that is +exec'ed on the command line and it should work fine.
Logged
Bossman
Member

Posts: 486


« Reply #18 on: April 27, 2007, 06:42:07 am »

Why would wireless be no good.  I have 2.5 MB both up and down, way better than when I had DSL (2MB/768) and ping is low 80s to most other gaming sites.  I could host just fine on DSL...   odd.

Has nothing to do with speed up and down its interferance thats the problem. When you say you never know when they will change your IP. In most cases providers don't do that unless they have to shut you down for something. If your IP is changing a lot then you are droping off from interferance or something like that that is creating a block of your signal. When it comes back your IP will change. Just unplug your box and then plug it back in you will see your ip change. That is why it is not a good idea to have a gameserver on wireless, not saying it will happen all the time but it could when you don't want it too. But if its just for you and your buddys and not like 24/7 its ok for that.
Logged
QwazyWabbit
Member

Posts: 402


« Reply #19 on: April 27, 2007, 07:32:12 am »

autoexec is too late, it's executed after initialization. Put them in a config that is +exec'ed on the command line and it should work fine.

If that's true, then what is happening here?

Command line:
r1q2.exe +exec setnet.cfg +set dedicated 1 +set sv_gamedebug 1 +set game lox  +exec testserver.cfg

setnet.cfg:
set ip 192.168.1.50
set port 27913
set public 1

Winsock Initialized
====== Quake2 Initialized ======
R1Q2 build 7322, compiled Apr 10 2007.
http://www.r1ch.net/stuff/r1q2/
Win32 RELEASE x86 (r1q2.exe)

exec <filename> : execute a config file
...

Result:
r1q2.exe:2284   UDP   0.0.0.0:27910   *:*      

Better off telling them to put it in the command line.

I have been down this road in Linux and Windows and it only works in the command line. All other methods are either ignored or generate error messages.
« Last Edit: April 27, 2007, 07:58:18 am by QwazyWabbit » Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #20 on: April 27, 2007, 01:38:40 pm »

Weird, it worked fine for me.

Code:
r1ch@fiber-gw ~/quake2 $ ./r1q2ded-x86_64 +exec server.cfg
Added packfile ./baseq2/pak0.pak (3307 files)
Added packfile ./baseq2/pak1.pak (279 files)
Added packfile ./baseq2/pak2.pak (2 files)
execing default.cfg
couldn't exec config.cfg
====== Quake2 Initialized ======
R1Q2 build 6964, compiled Dec 17 2006.
http://www.r1ch.net/stuff/r1q2/
Linux x86-64 (./r1q2ded-x86_64)

execing server.cfg
------- Loading gamex86_64.so -------
dlopen(): /home/r1ch/quake2/./baseq2/gamex86_64.so: undefined symbol: Sys_DebugBreak
Attempting to load with lazy symbols...ok
Loaded Game DLL, version 3
==== InitGame ====
------- Server Initialization -------
0 entities inhibited
0 teams with 0 entities
-------------------------------------
ip
"ip" is "24.244.168.33"

[1]+  Stopped                 ./r1q2ded-x86_64 +exec server.cfg
r1ch@fiber-gw ~/quake2 $ netstat -an | grep 27910
udp        0      0 24.244.168.33:27910     0.0.0.0:*
r1ch@fiber-gw ~/quake2 $ cat baseq2/server.cfg
set ip "24.244.168.33"
set port "27910"
map q2dm1

r1ch@fiber-gw ~/quake2 $
Logged
GorbyDeath
Member

Posts: 9


« Reply #21 on: April 27, 2007, 07:37:05 pm »

IP and port cannot be set in a config file. They must be set on the command line.

You guys rock!  After 2 years of screwing with this I can finally see my server publicly on QTracker.  Command line internal IP and port did the trick...  since I'm behind a router/firewall the internal address was the one to use.  Now if only I can drum up some players.

Thanx a bunch QwazyWabbit (for the cmd line info) and R1CH (for the updated Lith mod and great R1Q2/ded product)
Logged
hajas
Member

Posts: 44



« Reply #22 on: June 01, 2007, 11:55:47 am »

I had the same problem in the past... but I only portfoward the gamespy/xfire ports too... not only the Quake2 ports. worked great! Cheesy
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]  All
Print
r1ch.net  |  General  |  General Discussion  |  Topic: Advertise / Port forward Issues
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines