r1ch.net forums
* Home Help Search Login Register
r1ch.net  |  r1ch.net stuff  |  R1Q2  |  Topic: I have problem with my FPS.Pls help!
Pages: [1] 2  All
Print
Author Topic: I have problem with my FPS.Pls help!  (Read 8757 times)
Valzebnik
Guest
« on: March 22, 2005, 11:04:04 am »

K,the thing is this.
Bought myself a new comp. P4 3Ghz,512 RAM, 80GB HDD and a Ati Radeon Excalibur 256 MB 9550 ! When i play Q2 i have lag when there is more action going on and i move faster! For example : when i walk (cl_drawfps 1) then the fps is lets say 110 but when i run and jump around and fire and do other stuff,my fps falls even to 60! I downloaded latest driver there are! I took off vertycal sinch. I played with r_maxfps and cl_maxfps! I just cant get over my lag! I put vid_ref to "gl" "r1gl" and "ncgl" none of them work the way i need! Old cpu was AMD 2500+ ,256 RAM , 60 GB HDD and HeForce 5200 64 mb! All settings worked fine! What could be the problem? Does or has any one had the same problem? Is there a logical explanatio or am i just really so dumb Sad

Thanks for reading
Logged
Nick
Member

Posts: 211


« Reply #1 on: March 22, 2005, 12:05:38 pm »

First port of call - check anti-virus - sometimes that fubars things up real bad.

Nick
Logged
Valzebnik
Guest
« Reply #2 on: March 22, 2005, 12:10:32 pm »

Tnx for trying but since i just got my pc some days ago,i had time to only install some progs like msn,mirc,ftp and drivers! No anti-virus yet! No Firewall (not afraid of those things) so cant see anything blocking! :S
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #3 on: March 22, 2005, 12:53:10 pm »

set gl_ext_pointparameters 0
Logged
Valzebnik
Guest
« Reply #4 on: March 22, 2005, 01:35:07 pm »

Sry to say,it didnt help! Ive made it almost playable,but still i feel a lag and im not kidding.When set cl_drawfps 1,i can see how,when im at rail,its 110 and over! When entering base where the oponent is,my fps falls to 80 and 70 and the 60. Cant help thinking that what am i doing wrong.My video settings are :

set gl_ext_pointparameters "0"
set sw_stipplealpha  "0"
set vid_gamma        "0.800000"
set vid_ypos         "0"
set vid_xpos         "0"
set vid_fullscreen   "1"
set cl_blend         "0"
set vid_ref          "r1gl"
set fov              "110"
set intensity        "2.0"
set cl_lights        "1"
set gl_driver "opengl32"
set gl_ext_compiled_vertex_array "1"
set gl_ext_palettedtexture "1"
set gl_ext_swapinterval "1"
set gl_ext_multitexture "1"
set gl_ext_pointparameters "1"
set gl_polyblend "0"
set gl_flashblend "0"
set gl_dynamic "1"
set gl_triplebuffer "1"
set gl_vertex_arrays "1"
set gl_finish "1"
set gl_modulate "22"
set gl_mode "3"
set gl_shadows "1"
set gl_texturemode "GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR"
set gl_swapinterval "0"
set gl_ztrick "1"
set gl_3dlabs_broken "1"
set gl_particle_min_size "1"
set gl_particle_max_size "30"
set gl_particle_size "20"
set gl_particle_att_a "0.01"
set gl_particle_att_b "0.0"
set gl_particle_att_c "0.01"
set gl_texturealphamode "default"
set gl_texturesolidmode "default"
set gl_picmip "0"
set gl_saturatelighting "1"
set gl_coloredlightmaps "0"

If this is of any help!?  + some more stuff like :

set freelook               "1"
cl_run                     "1"
set cl_maxfps             "120"
set r_maxfps              "120"
set cl_smoothsteps        "2"
set cl_strafejump_hack   "0"
set m_fixaccel            "0"
set m_directinput         "1"
set allow_download        "3"

snd_restart
set s_volume              "0.5"
set s_khz                 "22"
set s_loadas8bit          "0"
set s_mixahead           "0.2"
set s_primary             "0"
set cl_stereo             "1"
set cl_stereo_separation "0.4"
set cd_nocd              "1"

Tnx again Smiley
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #5 on: March 22, 2005, 01:48:28 pm »

Look again Smiley You have 2 set gl_ext_pointparameters in your config, the one at the start is being overridden by one further down.
Logged
Valzebnik
Guest
« Reply #6 on: March 22, 2005, 02:03:09 pm »

OMG. Big big thanx! I really didnt notice that Smiley
I really apriciate your help.I got my fps to 500 Cheesy
Everything is fine Wink

Tnx
Logged
Nick
Member

Posts: 211


« Reply #7 on: March 22, 2005, 02:14:42 pm »

R1ch has eyes in the back of his arse Cheesy  I never saw that at ALL!

Good job.

Nick
Logged
R1CH
Administrator
Member

Posts: 2625



« Reply #8 on: March 22, 2005, 02:20:42 pm »

Glad it works... gotta love ATI drivers!
Logged
Bossman
Member

Posts: 486


« Reply #9 on: March 22, 2005, 03:22:19 pm »

 
  Still might be a good idea to install the anti virus too. Not afread of messing up the new machine? Installed msn,mirc,ftp  and not anti virus that is asking for trouble...Oh yea the firewall  too would be nice add on. rolleyes
Logged
sLiCeR
Member

Posts: 2


« Reply #10 on: March 23, 2005, 08:18:24 am »

Ouch...

set gl_ext_pointparameters 0 <- so this is the solution to a couple of friends of mine with top of the line ATI cards and shitty fps..

Strange i googled ATI and Quake2 problems and couldn't find anything about it..

R1CH Forum is now my first "google" from now on Tongue
Logged
Bossman
Member

Posts: 486


« Reply #11 on: March 23, 2005, 09:15:35 am »

   Me to thanks R1ch just checked mine ATI cards too thought it was windows 2000 read that long ago. But it was my set gl_ext_pointparameters was  1 all along never knew set to  0 now . Wow learning lots o stuff here...
Logged
zen
Guest
« Reply #12 on: March 28, 2005, 09:40:52 am »

there may be other things to look at ati drivers.
if  you googled enough you prolly found people who complain overall gl shitty perfomance on ati and also omega latest drivers.


i tried 2 weeks sapphire ati radeon card.
i could make several top 10 scores with this gpu class, but fps in q2 was kinky slow.

it was around 500-800 depending textures and map in q2.
problem actually resides in file atiogl.dll in newer catalysts.
i dont know what for did ati optimized them, but not for fps for sure.

solution is download ati catalyst 4.5 or 4.7 something (some prefere one, others second)
and use expand command extract atiogl.dl_ file to your quake directory. (or another program directory)
many games seek first videodrivers here.
so you may have latest catalyst but opengll 4.x for your game.

result was fps rise 1800+ on same maps and much faster perfomance.
ps. but must say, i was still unsatisfied with ati, so replaced it with old good nvidia...


Logged
lesser!TAKAMARU
Member

Posts: 11



« Reply #13 on: March 28, 2005, 01:06:12 pm »

i've had bad ati expiriences too, so i replaced my 9600XT with gf4ti4200 and i've been a much happier individual since then, the good ol gf4 never fails :]

until q4  that is :/
Logged
dot-bot
Guest
« Reply #14 on: November 02, 2005, 03:08:42 pm »

Saphire ATI Radeon 9550 128bit 128MB -> HUGE UGLY LAG on all client builds -> set gl_ext_pointparameters "0" FIXES IT (tested on two different machines with latest and almost latest Catalyst)

Gigabyte ATI Radeon 9000 -> HUGE UGLY LAG -> set gl_ext_pointparameters "0" will probably fix it NOT TESTED

thank you
Logged
Pages: [1] 2  All
Print
r1ch.net  |  r1ch.net stuff  |  R1Q2  |  Topic: I have problem with my FPS.Pls help!
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines